Loading

Luke Skywalker Lightsaber : 8 Component, Super easy to print, Minimal support needed

by infinati, published

Luke Skywalker Lightsaber : 8 Component, Super easy to print, Minimal support needed by infinati May 13, 2014

Thing Info

47938Views 15644Downloads Found in Props
Report Thing

Summary

This Lightsaber is a remake from scratch of the one I posted on Star Wars day. The middle section has been reworked to be accurate to the one used in the movie. If you have a small printer, this model is super easy to make.

To minimize the support structures that would have to be sanded down in order for the lightsaber look good, this object has been broken down into 8 different components. Some pieces have some external support still, notably the control box, but it should be easy to clean up.

For assembly of the main body, you simply remove the supports from inside the holes, fill with a generous amount of hotglue, and stick the parts together. Start with Part 1, and move your way up the stack. For the control box, add hotglue and stick to the side of Part 3. Don't worry about getting the insides of the holes completely clean, the plugs are designed 1mm shorter than the depth of the holes.

More from Props

view more

Thing Info

47938Views 15644Downloads Found in Props
Report Thing

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

All Apps

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

I was wondering if there was some way I could fill these with a weight of some kind, that would make it feel heavy. I thought about filling it with sand somehow, does anyone have any advice on how I could go about this?

I read a technique once where someone woul drill a hole in their part and then inject hot glue through the hole. It made the part heavier and stronger.

Maybe you can experiment with that and let us know how the results were :)

Almost got all the parts printed out but I have had 2 print failures on 2 different parts that basically failed in the same spot. On parts a 1 and 3 it's like my nozzle clogged after the first 1-2 layers of the smaller cylinder that rests on top. It's really bizarre because it shouldn't be that much of a challenge for the printer to handle.

http://imgur.com/38nfCVo

That's weird... There seems to be something going on somewhere. The model seems fine as others have printed it no problem. Perhaps the slicer? After you slice it, have you checked the model to see if it sliced correctly?

Started working on printing this out. Wondering if the overhang on part 5 needs supports or not. Not sure if my slicer will build the tool path in a way to handle it or if I need to point a fan at my printer during that part to help solidify it as it prints.

I would suggest some support on that part

I tried printing with supports but I have trouble getting Cura to generate supports on small overhangs for some reason. I attempted to print it without the supports and an extra cooling fan but it came out a little gnarly. Going try breaking part 5 into 2 pieces so I can get a cleaner print.

Ok, let me know how it goes :) Personalyl I use kisslicer which seems to do the trick

do you know what the diameter is of the final tube opening on the top piece, planning on trying a plastic tubing in the top, maybe lights...

So as I am printing Part 1, my plastic starts to bend upwards as it cools. This bend slowly gets worse as it gets taller until the build gets ruined. So I am wondering if this is an issue with my settings or is there a better kind of plastic that I should be using?

Sounds like a warpage issue due to a temperature differential. This can be caused by many things and it will require you to trouble shoot it. Google up 3D Printer Warpage and that should get you started on the right track

can you print it whole

If your printer is large enough, I don't see why not if you fuse all the pieces together.

The holes are smaller than the shaft it slides into. Do I need to drill out the hole bigger? Thank you

Sounds like a problem with your printer calibration as the holes should match perfectly. If it's not too far off, you should be able to drill out the holes, or alternatively carefully warm up the dowel section and jam it into the hole. Be careful though, as it may warp that way ;)

Great design! Almost a perfect match to the original! I had fun putting this one together. Thanks!

Glad you had fun and you're very welcome :D

Jan 11, 2016 - Modified Jan 12, 2016

I'm using a DaVinci 1.0 and it came out relatively well, I had trouble with part 4 while printing. It wouldn't stick to the bed for some reason, so I put paper on top of it and it worked pretty well. Thanks for the awesome lightsaber.

You're very welcome and I hope you enjoy your lightsaber!

Jan 9, 2016 - Modified Jan 9, 2016

Printed this on my Up Mini and it came out beautifully. Great detail, easy to print, fits together well. Thank you infinati, I will post photos when I get it cleaned up and painted.

Glad that you like it, and looking forward to seeing your completed build :D

You're very welcome!

Can this be made with the m3D micro printer?

I'm not familiar with the printer type but as long as it fits in the bed...

This comment has been deleted.

what are the dimensions

Honestly it's been so long I forget ^_^

what is the best layer height to print this at?

If you would like a nice finished look I would suggest 0.1mm

Thank You for the design.

I heated up the nuts with boiled water, so I could push them together.

Now I will make a version with hollow for a green laser and a mount for a plexi tube. Maybe a 1.5m log will be enough. :-D

Ohhhhhh please post pics with the green laser when you finish! That will be super awesome to see :D

I was questioning around the Laser light. I'm afraid it wont work but still I wait for an expert to answer.
Now I think I will use extra strong green leds (maybe 4 or five) to light up the plexi tube.
Work in progress... :)

This is a great design. I made some small modifications (detailed them in my "make" entry) but really liked the original overall. Printed it at high quality on a FlashForge Dreamer, using PLA and taking advantage of the dual extruder to get some color combinations. Great modeling work, Infinati!

Thank you! I am very happy you like it :D

I printed it but the tollerance for the pin is too tight you should enlarge it a bit more

have you got this with it hollow ? i gona put a green laser inside it to make it like the real one need room for a batt and switch if you done can i have the cad drawings so i can mod them

Sorry, I don't have a version that is hollow on the inside. The green laser idea you have is cool though. You could always go the old fashioned way and modify the lightsaber after it's printed :D

Love this piece! Is there any way that part 4 can be split down the middle longwise? I'm finding I'm spending a ton of time cutting off supports, and I'd hate to damage such a beautiful piece.

Use can use NetFabb (free version) to do cuts on stl models. It would be easy to slice these in half lengthwise with it.

Thanks. I've figured out how to split the parts, now I just have to figure out how to align them so they are next to each other and flat. I'm sooo green at this.

Have you tried printing it without the supports going above the first few mm? I made sure to have the angles on that piece designed in such a way that they can be printed without supports. Works great on my ultimaker clone. Give it a shot :D

I tried printing it without supports on my Polar 3D printer, but it wouldn't print once it transitioned back up on that first v groove.

Looks great, thanks for sharing your work.

great design, I'm printing this now...thanks...

Oh hey, that's a pretty good suggestion! Thanks for the feedback. I can incorporate that in a future design. Hope your friend enjoys the work you produce and please post pics of your end result :D

This thing is awesome! If I had the talent, I would separate the pieces a little more, so I could print them in the proper colors. Most especially the 5th and 6th pieces. I will still enjoy detailing one of these for my Star Wars maniac friend. Thanks!

Oh hey, that's a pretty good suggestion! Thanks for the feedback and I'll incorporate that in a future design. Hope your friend enjoys the work you produce and please post pics of your end result. It makes me happy knowing that other people are making something I designed :D

Top