Loading

Tripod head v2

by Rukey, published

Tripod head v2 by Rukey Oct 12, 2012

Description

This tripod head version 2. Small and smoothed.

Recent Comments

view all
Really need bolts M5x50 or M5x55!!!!
Can you post the head1.stl file where the clamp is opposing the mounting point so the two lower knobs do not interfere with the upper knob? Your picture, head1.stl is different than what came off the printer. Great design otherwise tho but not useful unless that part gets fixed
Beautiful peace of engineering!!!

More from Camera

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print head1_fixed.stl -1 head2_fixed.stl -3 head3_fixed.stl -1 head4_v5_fixed.stl -1 (made stronger) update head5_fixed.stl -2 head6_v5_fixed.stl -1 (made stronger) update head7_fixed.stl -1 head_7_3_fixed.stl -2 (compact) Use bolt M5x80, M5x40, washer and nut M5.

Really need bolts M5x50 or M5x55!!!!
Can you post the head1.stl file where the clamp is opposing the mounting point so the two lower knobs do not interfere with the upper knob? Your picture, head1.stl is different than what came off the printer. Great design otherwise tho but not useful unless that part gets fixed
Beautiful peace of engineering!!!
Thanks, pulling head1 out of scad file.
Most usable practical thing on Thingiverse.
Can you post the stl file for head1 like in the photos? This head1 is 90 degrees between the handle and the mount that head4 attaches to causing the handle of the camera mount to interfere with the head1 handle. In the photos head1 is 180 degrees between the handle and head4 mount.
Oh I which This had been done a month ago, ihad to make one myself but it looks poor in the design.
Yours looks GREAT!
Wish now you would design the feet with aluminium tubing :)
No. This version is smaller. The first version of stronger, but version 2 is prettier and less weight.
aw man! I mean, great, but I was just trying to get head6 printed on v1. 
are any of the v2 parts the same as v1?
Top