Loading

EchoRap Rev1

by StephaneRousseau, published

EchoRap Rev1 by StephaneRousseau Oct 17, 2012

Description

The EchoRap is a simple and robust RepRap designed by Robotic Sequencing in Montreal’s first and only Fab Lab, ÉchoFab. It’s a low cost and simplified version of the original RepRap using tubes instead of threaded rods for a different geometry. The design is licensed under <a href="http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/3.0/&quot;&gt;Creative Commons Non-Commercial</a>, so if you have acces to a 3D printer, you can print one for yourself or to give to a friend. Files to print parts are available on Thingiverse.

The design allows builders to build it as a RepRap or a RepStrap. All parts can be printed or cut. Assembly of the structure is very easy: tubes and simple coupling. The X Y Z axes can be enlarged using longer tubes and rods. Current table size allows the use of standard Mendel or Prusa heated beds. Gen7 Electronics, PrintrBoard rev D has been tested and works well. Other RepRap electronics can also be used. All the sofware is Open-Source.

<strong>SPECIFICATIONS</strong>

Overall Dimensions: 510mm x 585mm x 540mm (20.1in x 23.1in x 21.26in) Weight: 8.18kg (18lbs) Usable Print Area: 220mm x 220mm x 200mm (7.9in x 7.9in x 7.87in)

Note: REV 1 add stiffness to the X axis by replacing the 2 P4Z Top Mount with 2 extra P3Z with 608zz bearing to add stiffness to the X carriage.

Recent Comments

view all
Would you please post information regarding the ABS coated pipe.  I can only find it in China.  Who are the good manufactures?  Who are good resellers? 
Hi Justin,

It's ABS coated steel pipe. It's inexpensive, solid and have a nice look. You can have different colors:-)

What kind of tubing was used?  
In China some people are using ABS coated steel pipe in place of extruded aluminum.  Is that what this is?
I tried making a printer out of EMT conduit, but the pipe was not as rigid as extruded aluminum.  

More from 3D Printers

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

<strong>BILL OF MATERIALS</strong> Items / Quantity

Structure Y axis Tube 1.125" 14" / 2 X axis Tube 1.125" 15" / 2 Z axis Tube 1.125" 15" / 2 Top Tube Handle Bar 1.125" 23" / 1 Tube Joint / 18

EchoRap Specific Parts P1Y NEMA 17 Mount / 1 P2Y Bearing Holder / 1 P3Z NEMA 17 Mount / 4 (Rev 1 change quantity from 2 to 4) ---- Rev 1 removed part: P4Z Top Mount / 2 ----- P5X NEMA 17 Mount / 1 P6X Right Mount / 1 P7 Extruder Mount / 1 P8 Table / 1 P9 LM12UU Holder / 8 P10 Adaptor 1.125" to 12mmx0.5" long / 12

Moving Parts
12 mm Rod 13" / 4 LM12UU Linear Bearing 12x21x30mm / 8 608ZZ Bearing (to build structure, extruder not counted) / 4 (Rev 1 change quantity from 2 to 4) 5/16 18TPI Threaded Rod 13" / 2 Pulley GT2 36 teeth, 6mm width / 2 Belt GT2 497 teeth, 6mm width / 2

Hardware
M3 X 12mm Socket Bolt (motor mount) / 20 M3 X 25mm Socket Bolt (P1, P2, P3, P4 attach) / 6 M3 Hex Nut / 6 Multipurpose Miniature Tie 102mm / 100 5/16 Nut / 4 M8 X 30mm Bolt / 2 M8 Lock Nut / 2 M8 Washer / 4 M8 Large Washer / 4 L-Shaped Metal Mount 50mmx50mmx12mm / 2

Electronics
NEMA 17 Stepper Motor 62 oz-in / 5 PrintrBoard rev D / 1 Extruder Wade / 1 Hotend J-Head / 1 PCB Heated Bed MK1 or more / 1 ATX Power Supply / 1 Motors Cables / 5 Other Cables / 7

<strong>DOCUMENTATION AND SOFTWARE</strong> <a href="http://www.roboticsequencing.com/products-2/echorap/&quot;&gt;Files to make one</a> <a href="http://www.roboticsequencing.com/products-2/echorap/&quot;&gt;Pre-order&lt;/a&gt; <a href="http://www.echofab.org/wiki/index.php/%C3%89choRap&quot;&gt;&Atilde;&copy;choRap Wiki</a> (in french) <a href="https://github.com/roboticseq/RSEchoRapSprinterForPrintrBoardRevD&quot;&gt;Firmware for PrintrBoard Rev D</a> on GitHub. <a href="https://github.com/roboticseq/RSEchoRapMarlinForGen7v131&quot;&gt;Firmware for RepRap Gen7 Electronic v1.3.1</a> on GitHub.

<p>What kind of tubing was used?  <br>In China some people are using ABS coated steel pipe in place of extruded aluminum.  Is that what this is?<br>I tried making a printer out of EMT conduit, but the pipe was not as rigid as extruded aluminum.  </p>

<p>Hi Justin,</p>

<p>It's ABS coated steel pipe. It's inexpensive, solid and have a nice look. You can have different colors:-)</p>

<p></p>

<p>Would you please post information regarding the ABS coated pipe.  I can only find it in China.  Who are the good manufactures?  Who are good resellers? </p>

<p> i just notice that the P6right mount does not have a hole for the bearing. did you just drill a hole after printing?</p>

<p>Nice observation, thanks :-) I uploaded the correct P6RightMount with the hole for the M8 bolt to hold the bearing.<br></p>

<p>BTW there is another Fab lab/hacker space in MTL its called Foulab.</p>

<p>Yes, there is Foulab a nice hacker space, they have a nice rodstock working. And there is Eastern Bloc that have a lab for members. These are the one I know.</p>

<p>Thanks . .great stuff . .</p>

<p> hi, kindly upload the p7extruder mount. thanks. im trying to convert my filament spool holder into a echorap :)</p>

<p>Hi,</p>

<p>It's uploaded :)<br></p>

<p>hmmm that frame reminds me of my old RepStrap built from the legs of a draftsman's table. Gives me some ideas to possibly resurrect it </p>

<p>That's attractive looking. I have to ask though, if neither the Z guide rods nor the threaded rods are attached to the vertical tubes, what are the tubes for?<br></p>

<p>Hi Ben,</p>

<p>Tubes are there for transportation, support filament spool and there is optional part P4 that rigidity to the z axis.</p>

<p>Thank you for your comment.</p>

<p>Stephane<br></p>

Top