Loading

LM6UU Quick Change Build Platform for ToM

by MBCook, published

LM6UU Quick Change Build Platform for ToM by MBCook Dec 12, 2012
0 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

3033Views 474Downloads Found in 3D Printer Parts

Summary

I wanted to upgrade my Thing-o-Matic to linear bearings, so I started to look around at replacement parts. I quickly found MakeALot's X carriage (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:9420) and planned to build it.

But as I continued to look around at other parts, I found emmett's Truly Automatic Thing-O-Matic (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:20383) and really liked the idea of being able to fix some of the issues with the ABP and have the ability to quickly put it on using tomlombardi's Quick Change Build Platform (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:14747).

But that platform didn't use linear bearings, and no one had a version that did. So I decided to see what I could do.

The original Quick Change Build Platform files were made in Solidworks, which I neither own nor know how to use. So I used Netfabb Basic to take a ton of measurements, and re-created the platform in OpenSCAD. With that done, I cut out areas to hold four LM6UU linear bearings and enough space that it should be possible to get snap rings onto them to hold them in place.

I compared my shape and the original and they are nearly perfect matches, so this should fit just fine. After installing linear bearings on my bot I decided I didn't like the noise, so never ended up printing this.

Instructions

If you need to adjust anything, the OpenSCAD file shouldn't be too bad. There area a few fudge numbers in there to provide extra clearance that may need adjusting if the holes for the bearings are too tight.

The steps should be:

  • Print it out (with support)
  • Remove support, sand smooth where necessary
  • Print out the belt block from the original quick change build platform (thing:14747)
  • Insert 4 linear bearings. I plan to secure them with snap rings.
  • Use two M3 nuts, two 20mm M3 screws, and the belt block to secure the belt to the platform
  • Install and enjoy

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App
Top