Loading

Arc Reactor from Iron Man 2

by Landru, published

Arc Reactor from Iron Man 2 by Landru Oct 24, 2012

Description

This is my version of the Iron Man II Arc Reactor.

4 printed pieces, (28) 5mm white LED's, (28) 0805ish 820 ohm resistors. Lots of soldering. Superglue. 12V power of some sort.

Recent Comments

view all
What size wire did you use?
Have hints on the led wiring - This is a bit overkill but still figuring out how I want to wire this up
forum.allaboutcircuits.com/blog.php?b=378#comments
Any suggestions for how to attach this thing to your body/clothes? It's time to get my Halloween costume ready :)

More from Props

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print out all 4 Pieces. Low layer height is necessary on the coils and core to minimise the 'stairs' effect.

Also, the parts are designed for .4mm extrusion width. Anything other than that is untested.

Everything can be black/grey ABS except the diffuser, which should be made from transparent blue PLA at lowest infill.

4 LED's need to be cut/sanded down to fit in the center 4 holes.

The resistors are a bit awkward since I used 0805 surface mount versions. I did this all in 1 day with what I had on hand, so no apologies. Don't try this if you don't have good soldering skills. You have been warned.

I've uploaded some of my pictures of the wiring, but because there can be so many variations I will let you decide on your own details.

EDIT: July 13 2013 - Added Core and Coils with wider slits to aid in slicing with some software.

What size wire did you use?
Have hints on the led wiring - This is a bit overkill but still figuring out how I want to wire this up
forum.allaboutcircuits.com/blog.php?b=378#comments
Any suggestions for how to attach this thing to your body/clothes? It's time to get my Halloween costume ready :)
This thing was very hard to print. Slic3r hated it, but it all came out except for the core, which seemed to start printing a few millimeters from the actual bottom. Pics to come soon!
I added core and coils with wider slits. Hopefully that makes it easier for some slicers to handle.
Awesome dude! Thanks! I'm going to be wiring mine up this weekend. I'll post it when I'm done.
You say that the resistors are awkward since you used 0805 surface mounts; if you were to do this again, what kind of resistors would you use?
If I were designing it again from scratch, I would use a PCB with surface mount resistors and LED's.

The problem with the surface mount resistors is i was soldering them to regular wire (not a PCB) and that is rather hard.
ReplicatorG keeps crapping out on the Reactor Coils not sure why. Granted I'm still new and don't know the guts of gcode and such. 

Division by zero errors and comb.py freaking out. Any thoughts? Running Build 0037
Did you ever figure this out? I'm running into the same problem with both RepG and Makerware.
Added new files with wider slits, maybe worth a try?
Hey Landru,

Just as an update, I tweaked some more settings and I did finally get a very nice print. Thank you again for your hard work on fixing this!
Hey Landru, thank you very much for putting extra work into this! At first I still couldn't get the new coils part to slice in RepG, I was getting problems in either the Clip or Comb plug-ins. I then tried Makerware and it sliced on the first try, though because I use a 3mm Thing-O-Matic variant, my custom profile isn't set up properly and the print quality came out very low. I went back to RepG and tried again, no dice. I rotated the model 90 degrees and tried again, this time it did slice. The print quality was again terrible, though. I just switched to a new filament, so that might be the problem. Thanks again!
The same thing has been happening to me. 
I've messed around with the settings but even with 0 infill and 0 shells it will still error out. It seems to be a problem with the file itself.
Did you ever figure this out? I'm running into the same problem with both RepG and Makerware. Very frustrating.
I'm using KISSlicer, and had no issues with it. Perhaps the thin spokes are problematic for RepG. Have you tried running the file through Netfabb to see if that makes any difference? 
Top