Loading

Rool Top Box - round

by gabrielfp, published

Rool Top Box - round by gabrielfp Oct 28, 2012

Featured Thing!

Description

Nice Roll Top Box.
When the box is opened, the lid hides in a space between two "walls" at the bottom of the box (see photos).
10 X 5 X 4 cm

Recent Comments

view all
Lol @ #StatingTheObvious
Printed on Rep. 2 on high quality. Took 8 hrs 50 mins. Pretty cool box but tough to assemble.
I am printing it right now from the .stl fiIe have a question on how to build it using ,
the g code but I can't see the model itself in MakerWare just by loading the G code in make from file from the File Menu (I can print the code though) do I
reconvert g code file to stl to print on my Replicator2.

Nice design
THX

More from DIY

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

To print the lid (roll_top_box_-_cover.stl), rotate it in a way that the first layer is longitudinal from the body of the lid. Print it without raft.
For my Rapman 3.1 printer, for example, I rotate de lid 45 deg so the frist layer will be longitudinal.

Print the roll_top_box_2parts.stl file without raft, carefully position the lid in the biggest part and glue the 2 parts of the box, done (=
Printed on Rep. 2 on high quality. Took 8 hrs 50 mins. Pretty cool box but tough to assemble.
I am printing it right now from the .stl fiIe have a question on how to build it using ,
the g code but I can't see the model itself in MakerWare just by loading the G code in make from file from the File Menu (I can print the code though) do I
reconvert g code file to stl to print on my Replicator2.

Nice design
THX
Dude nice! very clever.
I wish this box didn't need to be glued. Not sure how this could be done but still...
I agree. Very nice model. The lid works very well, especially if you use some Silicone spray (my new magic bullet). Still, it is difficult to assemble. Would be nice if there were some tabs or similar to aid in gluing it together. But none the less - AWESOME!
You've got a typo in the title.  I must have read it about 100 times since you posted it and just noticed the typo today.
But it rools! Funny I didn't notice that either. 
I agree it does rool!
Unfortunately that is spelled 'rule' and NOT 'rool'!
It was a pun on the typo in the title of this model.
Lol @ #StatingTheObvious
selling them already?
 http://dx.com/p/multi-function-slide-open-close-gadget-storage-holder-black-154438?item=304
lol good one.
I like this thing, sliced in skeinforge, made on solidoodle.  But when I glued it together the lid got stuck.  Also there are no guides for bringing the pieces together.  Need to modify into a snap fit so less glue can be used?
 problem with snap fit is that if you didn't calibrate your machine, then it won't fit.
If your printer isn't calibrated you shouldnt be designing and printing stuff other than calibration parts, otherwise we end up with files on thingiverse that are tuned to a specific miss calibrated printer. So yea... if your printer isn't calibrated you shouldnt be printhing this.
I wound up printing the lid at 102%. It fits a lot better for me than the original lid.

Fun print!
 I followed your advice after printing the lid from the original STL. You're right, 102% for the lid (while keeping the rest at the original size) works much better for me too. Before I was having problems with the lid popping out of the track, but not any more.
Thanks!
This is great. Good item to show off 3D printing.
the lid didnt even slice in cura. it was missing its flat part
You should try to print the first layer longitudional from the body of the lid. For my Rapman 3.1 printer, for example, I rotate de lid 45 deg so the frist layer will be longitudinal.
Nice!! <- two thumbs up

How flexible is the lid?
Very flexible (=
I wasn't able to get the lid to fit in the track on the sides.

Anyone have any good setting for Cura?
Top