Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

3D printed/ laser cutted Hexacopter

by ncx94, published

3D printed/ laser cutted Hexacopter by ncx94 Oct 30, 2012

Description

Hey guys,
here is the project i'm actually working on, it's an mutlicopter "kit" design to be easily made with a simple 3D printer (even though most of the frame parts can be laser cutted too)
Just decide which kind of copter you want (hexa, quad) and print the parts you need!

More from R/C Vehicles

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Hey,
here is the beginning of my project, so expect this to change quite well!

The main goal of this project was to create an easy-to-make hexacopter, because i think the world of multicopter i really great and i wanted to help people getting into it! However, most of the parts (except the main frame) can be reused for an octo or quadcopter without any changes. I will be designing the quadcopter main frame soon ;)


Here are the parts to print (please double the scale on thickness, i made them 1.5mm wich is half of what is needed! i'll fix that as soon as possible!):

- Main plate: print two of those, don't know the settings to put yet, as my printer is not working at the moment. If anybody wants to try or has an idea? (it needs a good infill to be strong enough)

- Electronic support: print as much as you need of those. I basically use a 70*70mm scare holes mark to place all the components on the frame, because with the board i will be using (ardupilot 2.5), the holes for fixing it where just on the arms.. So i decided to make this hole mark for fixing everything on the main plates.

- Battery support: As you can imagine, you will need one of those. I designed it to fit my turnigy 3S 4000mA battery, but feel free to modify it, and don't hesitate to send your file to me, i'll upload it on the thing for everyone!

- Motor holder: print 6 of those, they are design to fit tightly on the arm so they won't move.

- Motor holder plate: print 6 of those too. This ones are designed for the motors i use, the turnigy 2830-11, so the motor mount holes are 16 and 19mm. Once again, feel free to modify it!

- Arm part 1: print 6 of those (need to check which infill to use though)

- Arm part 2: print 6 of those (need to check which infill to use though)


And here are the vitamins:

- for the arms, you need 12 M4*15 screws and nuts (nylon nuts are great!)

- to attach the arms, you will also need 12 M4*25 screws, 12 nuts (nylon nuts could be fine to avoid the frame falling apart ;)

- to attach the electronics and battery:
- Battery straps
- M3 screws, the lenght depends on your battery (which is supposed to be over the plate)

- to fix the motors: 4 M3*10 screws and 4 M3*5 per arm (the last ones are for my motors, they depend of what motor you are using)


Thanks!

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Top