Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

3d Touch fan duct thing

by Syntaxcapt, published

3d Touch fan duct thing by Syntaxcapt Nov 1, 2012

Description

This is a fan duct that can be attached over top of a fan to force air more towards the extruder tip. Potentially giving better PLA prints.
I always found that printing certain parts in PLA on the 3d touch can be messy (especially small, high res parts with large over hangs).

I did some test prints and they turned out really good using the increased air flow and having it directed near the nozzle tip.
Even large flat PLA parts came out really well!

Recent Comments

view all
I don't know if mine works any better than yours, but I did notice on some prints with overhangs that the curling up seems to be reduced. I printed them in PLA, and yes, I don't have a heated bed. I might still try adding a clip-on piece to see if deflecting the airflow down a bit helps,
Cool design, I recently tried printing the PLA heart gears and I still get curling at the steep over hang area. I'll definitely give these a try. Did you print them in ABS? I found that if I print my fan ducts in PLA they tend to warp to the heat generated by my heated bed, but it looks like you don't have to worry about that.
I've started a new design, inspired by yours, that snaps in. It's work-in-progress still. I need to design a deflector that snaps onto the open end of the duct (which means I'll need to add snap-on features to the existing duct design), to aim the airflow down toward the bed and the end of the extruders. I don't think making it in two pieces is a drawback when the goal is to make it printable without support and snap-on/snap-together friendly. I wonder if I need the deflector, but I suspect without it the additional airflow higher up on the extruders could cool them unfavorably. My new design attempt is at thingiverse.com/thing:234868

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

*EDIT* You no long need to move the limit switch. I added a pocket into the model that should clear the limit switch. Print Rev2 for that change.

*Edit* Added Fan duct for front right position (I'm sure it can also be move to the left spot too).

Tips on moving the limit switch:
bitsfrombytes.com/usd/forum/post/heated-bed-0?page=10#comment-36957
Also a link to a Thiniverse page with a printable mount and explanation
thingiverse.com/thing:26182

Step 1: Install aftermarket fans. They must be bellow 15mm so as it will fit and not crunch into the build platform.
-Here's an example of the fans I got. I tried to maintain the same specs that were on the stock fans

(http://www.digikey.ca/product-detail/en/KD1206PHB1.(2).GN/259-1337-ND/1021186)

This link is strange only works if you copy and paste the whole thing :P.
-The fans I got are powerful, main difference is the higher RPM. Which also increases the noise output.

Step 2: Print part... with support (sorry).





I've started a new design, inspired by yours, that snaps in. It's work-in-progress still. I need to design a deflector that snaps onto the open end of the duct (which means I'll need to add snap-on features to the existing duct design), to aim the airflow down toward the bed and the end of the extruders. I don't think making it in two pieces is a drawback when the goal is to make it printable without support and snap-on/snap-together friendly. I wonder if I need the deflector, but I suspect without it the additional airflow higher up on the extruders could cool them unfavorably. My new design attempt is at thingiverse.com/thing:234868
Cool design, I recently tried printing the PLA heart gears and I still get curling at the steep over hang area. I'll definitely give these a try. Did you print them in ABS? I found that if I print my fan ducts in PLA they tend to warp to the heat generated by my heated bed, but it looks like you don't have to worry about that.
I don't know if mine works any better than yours, but I did notice on some prints with overhangs that the curling up seems to be reduced. I printed them in PLA, and yes, I don't have a heated bed. I might still try adding a clip-on piece to see if deflecting the airflow down a bit helps,
When I got to looking at this, and at my 3D Touch, I discovered that one of the fans was installed upside-down! Came from the factory that way! (The 3-head 3DT has 3 fans, 2 in front and 1 behind the hot ends.)

I going to try this fan duct or redesign it to accommodate the 2 side-by-side fans on the front side of the heads. My printer came with 15mm thick fans and I see the fans at that DigiKey link in the instructions are also 15mm. Looks to me like there's enough room for a duct using 15mm fans. Btw, here's the link to the US DigiKey website (the one in the instructions is for the Canada site):

digikey.com/product-detail/en/KD1206PHB1.%282%29.GN/259-1337-ND/1021186

Or just go to DigiKey and search for part number 259-1337-ND.

Now I'm gonna go turn my upside-down fan over! I wonder how long it would have been before I discovered that if I hadn't seen this Thing? That maybe explains why my larger ABS and even PLA prints tended to warp a little more on the side with that fan!
Glad to hear you sorted out your fan issue. Thanks for trying out the part.
I've been meaning to get around to designing fans that'll fit other configurations but I have yet to find time to get around to it and the ducts I did design aren't a "one size fit all" due to the each fan location not being directly inline with the existing holes that the fans mount to. If you do redesign, it let us know!
hint: rotate it 172.1 degrees in x to print the "front_right" part without any support material! :-)
Thanks, I'm working on a set that'll be printed standing up on the back side. You don't need support as well for this orientation. However, it does come out better with it.
Sorry to bother you, can you show me a pic of the large PLA print you did?
Wont this get in the way when the nozzle tip is extruding into the waste basket before it hits the blade....?
I've done a couple test prints now with it and so far it doesn't hit my wipe blade.   I suppose if you were to set the wipe card really high then it might rub against it as the carriage is moving to the build area
Top