Loading

Half-Rod for Rostock

by sivar2311, published

Half-Rod for Rostock by sivar2311 Nov 3, 2012

Description

I had problems to print the large rods for Rostock printer on my printbed. So i divided the rod into two parts.

Recent Comments

view all
Any idea what the scale would be then? I can't seem to find what the length of the rods for the mini are supposed to be.
I was being held up by rods as well, this made it easy! I had a little peeling in ABS, so I printed mine with 5mm brim and that did the trick! Thanks, Sivar!
Id have loved printed pins for these rather than metal :(

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

GNU - GPL
Half-Rod for Rostock by sivar2311 is licensed under the GNU - GPL license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print two half-rods (130mm) to get a full sized Rostock rod (260mm). Use two M3x10 screws + nuts and screw them together.

Because the Rostock needs 6 rods, you have to print 12 half-rods.
Id have loved printed pins for these rather than metal :(
can this be used for the rostock mini?
It's derivered from Johanns original Rostock (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:17917). It won't fit to rostock-mini unless you scale it down to the right size.
Any idea what the scale would be then? I can't seem to find what the length of the rods for the mini are supposed to be.
Very nice, I suggest using nylon insert nuts with these, as opposed to regular nuts though. 
I just made the same and wanted to upload now I saw that you have come first! Damn. Now i have to decide if I go with your approach or stick with mine -> i only use 1 screw. 
I think i will post it after i have printed it and see if it works out.
I like your scad design! I was too lazy to make the changes in scad. I am more familiar to sketchup with and my 3d mouse :)
This was the only thing stopping me making a rostock!! Thanks
I was being held up by rods as well, this made it easy! I had a little peeling in ABS, so I printed mine with 5mm brim and that did the trick! Thanks, Sivar!
Top