Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

MendelMax Windbreak/Wall Clips

by seravi, published

MendelMax Windbreak/Wall Clips by seravi Nov 4, 2012

Description

Some of my warping problems I attribute to drafts from my RAMPS fan and PSU. As a result I devised these friction clips to hold 2mm sheets of acrylic (or printed material) to prevent drafts from flowing directly over the heated print bed. I have tweaked the design so they should work fine on the vertical beams as well (holding their position), and four clips should hold a sheet of acrylic across the front or the back pretty well. Rail version (10cm single piece) works, but the insert seems too fragile, perhaps due to the way the piece is built. Perhaps the rail version should be printed along the Z axis with concentric infill like the printed t-slot beam. When I get more ABS in I will resume work on the rail version. I don't have a proper sized piece of clear acrylic right now, but I used some acrylic that I had used in PLA printing tests, and only 2 clips held the acrylic in place for several hours of printing with a lot of vibration and rocking, and the acrylic stayed in place. You'd need clearance for the build platform, and you still need to access the build area, but you could at least reduce drafts and prevent heat loss.

This thing was made with Tinkercad. Edit it online tinkercad.com/things/fQsnTRPHNG4

Recent Comments

view all

This is much more elegant than the chopped up pieces of cardboard boxes I have been using :)

Nice, I've been thinking about ways to enclose the print bed on my MendelMax also.  

More from 3D Printer Accessories

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I made sure that these printed without support. I think there is enough play in the design to take into account some differences in calibration. I printed this in ABS at .4 layer height and .4 infill, but I suspect you can go down to .2 infill. PLA is too brittle. If you have a slightly wider first layer, it should be OK but it will scrath up the acrylic unless you either adjust your first layer settings or sand down the interior groove. I'm not sure anyone else is having this issue, but I hope this will be of use to others. A friend of mine is looking into a zone controlled hotbed, which I think would be a better longterm solution to this problem, but I can't help thinking that reducing the flow of air over the heated print bed would at the very least imrpove energy efficiency. I think if someone takes the time to cut up some clear acrylic (leaving room for the X axis of course), it would make a nice enclosure for the frame. If you do that, please take a picture, I'd love to see it.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

BradDudenhoffer on Nov 4, 2012 said:

This is much more elegant than the chopped up pieces of cardboard boxes I have been using :)

BenitoSanduchi on Nov 4, 2012 said:

Nice, I've been thinking about ways to enclose the print bed on my MendelMax also.  

Top