Loading

Jabba's Rancor. (posable figure)

by Geoffro, published

Jabba's Rancor. (posable figure) by Geoffro May 23, 2014

Thing Info

12980Views 3443Downloads Found in Playsets
Report Thing

Summary

Just didn't have the personal time to complete this project sorry :/ but at least a Rancor came out of it :)

Instructions

How to Print:
Parts: Print as you wish, as a whole plate or in pieces, or in sections - all files are included.
Infill: 10% infill on all parts except the arms I suggest at 30% to support the underneath of the balljoint. The hands and forearms need to be sturdy.
Shells: No more than 2, if you do you will need to slightly sand the balls to get them to fit in the joints. this is designed with a high tolerance to print at 0.2mm or below.

More from Playsets

view more

Thing Info

12980Views 3443Downloads Found in Playsets
Report Thing

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

All Apps

This extension connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file...

App Info Launch App

I really like this model. I just printed it, but had some issues. I used the recommended settings, but the connectors on the feet broke off very easily, and the connectors overall are either too loose or don't really work as I'm sure they were intended to. I also tried gluing the pieces together, but for some reason my superglue is not working well on the PLA I used -- disappointing. Do you have a version of the STL that is just all one piece? I think it might actually print better that way, and I should be able to do it at the same size as the one in pieces. Thanks!

How many perimeters/shells did you use? if you don't use 2-3 shells on those parts yes they might break off a little easily.
I am uploading a new rancor tonight , it's completely new/different, it will be in one piece. It's got a much better pose.

I used 2 shells as recommended. Looking forward to the new model! Any chance of you making a Jabba? :)

I have already made Jabba :) it was part 2 of this kit that never got released, the rancor goes with it. It's jabba, his thrown, water pipe, salacious crumb, the pit that opens and the entire jabbas palace in a cut-away model so it's visible.

It and many more complex models have not been uploaded to here, and only for the reason that currently model theft is so rampant that I only feel like uploading remixes or simple things. I have seen people upload my models to other sites like pinshape and make money off them, which is really really saddening to see and until the state of affairs get's better I am sort of holding off uploading the big ones. Even my star wars helmet got sold and Adam Savage bought it in ebay off someone and had it in one of his Tested episodes :(

Sorry to hear that! I'd be very interested to see that Jabba model. I'm sort of a Jabba super fan. I run www.mightyjabba.com and the "Mighty Jabba's Collection" YouTube channel, where I am going to be adding a regular feature about 3D printing and Star Wars, so that would be right up my alley. Let me know if there is some way you'd be comfortable releasing the model, and I could do a video and blog entry about it.

the hands look like they are floating in the air. Are you sure it will print correctly?

Mar 13, 2016 - Modified Mar 13, 2016
Geoffro - in reply to KellyRoos

I've printed about 10 of them, others seem to go ok also. I would use supports, ABS recommended.

Beautiful model!

Thinking about why there aren't more Makes:

1) People tend not to print Makes on Thingiverse. I've published things that I know lots of people are making, because they email or message me, but very few get around to taking photos and uploading them. So don't take 'no makes' as an indication that people don't like it. If you're in lots of collections and have lots of likes (which you do) that's probably more relevant.

2) It looks challenging to print, which might intimidate people into not trying the print:

  • The parts look like they're not designed to be easily 3d printed, so they'll need lots of support, which is intimidating to many people. If you posted a pic of what some of the parts look like on the print bed, that might help people overcome that concern.
  • The parts are packed several to a file, so I can't try to orient them individually for print. Can you break them into one file per object?

3) And, of course, it's described as parts for a game, but there's no game. So perhaps people are waiting for that?

As a suggestion, if you want to promote your sets and game, keep releasing parts this impressive, and in each one link to the others so each one boosts the previous ones. That approach worked well for DutchMogul!

SOOO excited to see this develop. Let me know if you need gameplay beta testers. The wife and I would love to give it a shot.

If you have any ideas for actual gameplay mechanics I'd love to hear them, for now i'm just basing it loosely on an online game structure, where you have your main character each and build your respective side that way. The only thing I've set in stone is that between each faction, there will be 5 main characters to choose as your leader, obviously possessing different strengths and weaknesses. I plan on printing armour and other things that can be bought and added to characters later on for upgrades to stats etc, so rather than it all being paper driven it is just as visual.

what software did you use to design this amazing piece?

Blender, it's a very full featured program and best of all, its completely free!

great work man! My makerbot arrives tomorrow and this model will be one of the first things I print.

good luck! I know that feeling, it's like waiting for christmas day and you are 5 years old again lol.. it's awesome

Two words: Brah Voh!
I'm interested in the ball joints, how well do they work?
I assume the non-flat parts like upper leg had to be printed
with supports, was there excessive cleaning to get them to mate?

cheers, the only joints that needed a tiny bit of sanding was the ball joint at the tops of the forearms and the wrists, but we're talking a tiny tiny sand just so it wouldn't push the ball joint back into the section it comes out of. The rest should pop in no probs. The hollow section has 4 splits in it that allow for the slight tolerance with the ball, so those don't split when you pop the joints in either.

Top