Loading

Bearing Spool Holder for Up! Mini pp3dp

by piphil, published

Bearing Spool Holder for Up! Mini pp3dp by piphil Nov 9, 2012

Description

I found the bearing holder for the Up! pp3dp FDM system designed by art103 (bearings by chylld) to build on our Up! Mini system. However, the bracket to attach the bearing shaft to the machine is different on the original Up! machine.

This part allows the bearings designed by chylld/art103 to be used on the Up! Mini system.

Recent Comments

view all
Hi Protonite. I found that the bearing stuck tightly around the shaft - in fact, the main issue was removing it! There wasn't an issue of the bearing turning on the shaft, as the shaft was quite rough.

I look forward to seeing your remix!
Looks really nice. To make it a bit stronger, i would suggest to make a hole from the plate-side thru the middle of the shaft (not all the way thru) so you could add a screw. Some simple M3x20 (or longer?) screw should be enough to take some of the force away that pushes from the inner bearing and make the shaft hold on to the plate. I'll start printing the bearings and then try to make a "remix" of your shaft/plate design with my idea added to it.
By the way: It the outer bearing holding on to the shaft, or is there a risk of the bearing slipping out of it? If there is, i would add a little groove to the shaft and use an U-Shaped clip that snaps on the shaft so it keeps everything in place.

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print 1x Up! Mini Spool Holder

Print 2x "Spool Holder bearing" by art103

I printed both with a layer thickness of 0.25 mm, with the highest fill setting and supports < 10 degree.

Put one of the bearings onto the shaft, flange towards the mounting plate, then add the spool and then the second bearing, flange outwards.

I tried originally printing my holder vertically, and this gave better profile on the shaft which didn't need further work. However, it was weak structurally and snapped where the shaft meets the mounting plate, when one of my colleagues bumped the system, pushing the spool into the wall.

Printing it horizontally leads to the shaft not being uniform, and requires sanding/filing to fit the bearings (as found by art103). However, the shaft should be stronger due to the lateral layers. I also printed it using the highest fill mode which should also help strengthen the component. I haven't tried printing it at an angle but this could work.

Once assembled, the spool now turns smoothly. :-)

Hi Protonite. I found that the bearing stuck tightly around the shaft - in fact, the main issue was removing it! There wasn't an issue of the bearing turning on the shaft, as the shaft was quite rough.

I look forward to seeing your remix!
Looks really nice. To make it a bit stronger, i would suggest to make a hole from the plate-side thru the middle of the shaft (not all the way thru) so you could add a screw. Some simple M3x20 (or longer?) screw should be enough to take some of the force away that pushes from the inner bearing and make the shaft hold on to the plate. I'll start printing the bearings and then try to make a "remix" of your shaft/plate design with my idea added to it.
By the way: It the outer bearing holding on to the shaft, or is there a risk of the bearing slipping out of it? If there is, i would add a little groove to the shaft and use an U-Shaped clip that snaps on the shaft so it keeps everything in place.
Top