Loading

Bearing 608 fastener and flange for openbeam

by Jiffies, published

Bearing 608 fastener and flange for openbeam by Jiffies Nov 10, 2012

Description

I wanted to upgrade the filament spool holders to manage faster printing speeds. And this is what i came up with, something to fasten the bearings and a flange for easier motion.

Recent Comments

view all
Some tips.
* You can always use some sand paper to get a better fit.
* ABS is more flexible than PLA.
* If you're quick about it, Hot ABS straight of the print bed will flex even more.

And while I never planned to reclaim the bearings, it's simple enough to just cut the plastic with some pliers to get it off the bearing. ( Since I use ABS, Leftovers make ABS glue when mixed with acetone. :)
I was surprised at my calibration. It required a vice to press the bearings in, but the parts did not shatter. I'll never get the bearings out of them again. Really good fit on the bearing. The pegs had too much overprint for me, though, they would not fit into each other or into the bearing.

I just created a new Thing that works without tight tolerances, an alternative that rests on top of the beams.
How did it turn out?

More from Engineering

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I printed the fastener solid with max infill, holes might be tight.
So far the peices have not given up on me.
The latest Slic3r (0.9.7) draws the |__/| flange outer wheel really ugly. Looking at the gcode results, though, it looks like no problem. Going to print two sets now, and see how well I've calibrated.
How did it turn out?
I was surprised at my calibration. It required a vice to press the bearings in, but the parts did not shatter. I'll never get the bearings out of them again. Really good fit on the bearing. The pegs had too much overprint for me, though, they would not fit into each other or into the bearing.

I just created a new Thing that works without tight tolerances, an alternative that rests on top of the beams.
Some tips.
* You can always use some sand paper to get a better fit.
* ABS is more flexible than PLA.
* If you're quick about it, Hot ABS straight of the print bed will flex even more.

And while I never planned to reclaim the bearings, it's simple enough to just cut the plastic with some pliers to get it off the bearing. ( Since I use ABS, Leftovers make ABS glue when mixed with acetone. :)
So the ring goes on the outside, the square bit is bolted to the beam, does one of the shafts fit inside the other??

I presume the black bit is the plug, the red bit is the bearing seal?
And yes, the red parts on my pictures are the sides of the bearings.
The plug (round base) fits into the fastener (square base).
It was quite a tight fit and I had to use alot of force to get the peices to fit.

The idea is that the tension in the plastics will pinch the bearing in place.

I also added a rubber band around my flanges to keep my filament spools from slipping about instead of making the bearing do the job.
Top