Loading

Huxley Fold / Fold-a-Hux

by natko, published

Huxley Fold / Fold-a-Hux by natko Nov 11, 2012

Description

emaker/ReprapPro Huxley folding version modification

Major Note:
Started second one, found that the reprappro bowden tube shipped atm is 300mm, you need 400mm bowden length

Recent Comments

view all
Sorry mate, offshore Brazil at the moment no chance for a video, the adjustment is done by setting the bottom horizontal M6 rod (to the front or back) , the vertical diagonal m6 rod's (the hinged ones) should have the same gap as standard Huxley.

Gota say its really for travel and you tend to have to re-level after folding a way and packing, although suspect the Y axis bar clamps move a bit causing this more than the mechanism.

And its not perfect, tolerances when folded are a bit tight, the Z axis couplings can catch on the front feet, the feet need about 3mm rubber/felt pads other wise it does'nt fold perfectly flat, the uprights twist a bit when folded and if you use the fan shroud it can catch on the belt.

The bottom locks need to be tight, and may need little sanding so they are not slack.

I do get good prints though at 0.2mm layer
Is there a video of this thing being unfolded/in operation? I'm considering rebuilding my main-branch Huxley into one of these at some point, but I'm not immediately seeing clean ways of keeping the Z axis perpendicular
Mother of Bowyer...

More from 3D Printers

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

License

GNU - GPL
Huxley Fold / Fold-a-Hux by natko is licensed under the GNU - GPL license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Hardware required

2 off 285mm long 6mm smooth rods
2 Off 285mm long M6 threaded rod
2 Off 195mm long M5 threaded rod
2 Off 40mm long M6 Bolt/Screw + Nut + Washers
1 Off 50mm long M6 Bolt

The rest should be stock reprappro parts, but re-wiring is a bitch, hidden away is a lot of soldered joints and heat shrink.

The Sanguinolou mount will need 140x140 bed printed at 45deg

The thing fits in lugguage when folded, already travelled Germany to UK, but recommend using thingiverse.com/thing:13869 as the igus bushings fall out and the locking tabs break.

Also the Z axis switch is mounted on the X axis motor mount on bottom lug, just stick it on an screw in with self tapping screw, thats what the 50mm M6 bolt is for (the Z axis home adjustment).

Ohh and drive the extruder head to 100mm Z, 90mm x, 0mm y before folding.

EDIT: Panelolu modification completed see derivatives for thingiverse page, no modification needed to motor mounts as used nyloc M6 nut to stop panel from flopping about..

P.S. the front of the thing has the vertical upright threaded rod facing you.

OOP's the more sharp minded of you may notice in the pictures I put the Y axis limit switch in the wrong place, it should be by the Y motor as a standard Huxley, (wondered why every thing was printing wrong way round :) )

Thanks too:
Zapp automation for redirecting NEMA14 motors to Germany
RepprapPro for the original design and instructions (not to mention heated bed, extruder)
Greg Colbourn for the bearings and T2.5 drive stuff
reprapper for sending me the igus bushings whilst in Germany
Think3DPrint3D for the Sanguinololu and panelulo stuff
Alibre cool software
(all of which I paid for but could'nt make a thing without)
Is there a video of this thing being unfolded/in operation? I'm considering rebuilding my main-branch Huxley into one of these at some point, but I'm not immediately seeing clean ways of keeping the Z axis perpendicular
Sorry mate, offshore Brazil at the moment no chance for a video, the adjustment is done by setting the bottom horizontal M6 rod (to the front or back) , the vertical diagonal m6 rod's (the hinged ones) should have the same gap as standard Huxley.

Gota say its really for travel and you tend to have to re-level after folding a way and packing, although suspect the Y axis bar clamps move a bit causing this more than the mechanism.

And its not perfect, tolerances when folded are a bit tight, the Z axis couplings can catch on the front feet, the feet need about 3mm rubber/felt pads other wise it does'nt fold perfectly flat, the uprights twist a bit when folded and if you use the fan shroud it can catch on the belt.

The bottom locks need to be tight, and may need little sanding so they are not slack.

I do get good prints though at 0.2mm layer
Mother of Bowyer...
Top