Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Catan 'Puzzel' Board

by diw08, published

Catan 'Puzzel' Board by diw08 Nov 13, 2012

Description

Settlers of Catan boards are frustrating.

Wouldn't it be great if each tile had interlocking tabs that could snap to any other tile on any side?

I love the snap together implementation by jmne, but I wanted to keep the original settlers tiles, so stacked ideas!

Uploaded MK2, attempting to fit the puzzel tabs under the Catan pieces to minimize margins. Re-Uploaded MK2 as a margin was too small.

Recent Comments

view all
Do you have the source for this. SCAD perhaps?
Just printed a few of these. They really need about 1mm taken off the outer perimeter. Other than that they are great! Printed in black and red Push Plastic PLA look soooo cool and is sturdy.
Really like the idea/design. The cards fit great, but I've had to dremel about 0.5mm off each of the spurs at the middle of each side of the hexagon, otherwise they wouldn't click together. I was using the 2-2 version. I'd suggest trimming that edge a tiny amount in the stl.

More from Toy & Game Accessories

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

License

Catan 'Puzzel' Board by diw08 is licensed under the Creative Commons - Attribution license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

SOLIDWORKS USERS READ THIS**** The SolidWorks file was created using an educational license This will probably be a problem if you have a profesional license *The STL is an STL and has no DRM


You need to have settlers of catan to use this

Print one snap frame for every settlers of catan tile you want to use.

Snap each tile into a frame.

Snap tiles together in any aragment and play catan!

Do you have the source for this. SCAD perhaps?
Just printed a few of these. They really need about 1mm taken off the outer perimeter. Other than that they are great! Printed in black and red Push Plastic PLA look soooo cool and is sturdy.
Really like the idea/design. The cards fit great, but I've had to dremel about 0.5mm off each of the spurs at the middle of each side of the hexagon, otherwise they wouldn't click together. I was using the 2-2 version. I'd suggest trimming that edge a tiny amount in the stl.
I drew up something similar a while back, what did you end up doing for the edge?

Steve
Top