Loading

Spur gears for Printrbot Wood Extruder

by olawlor, published

Spur gears for Printrbot Wood Extruder by olawlor Nov 16, 2012

Description

This is a single-plate little and big gear extruder gear replacement set for the Printrbot Wood Extruder. It's working well on my PB Plus.

Recent Comments

view all

 So I just spent essentially the entire day trying to figure out skeinforge. I think I got it. Posting pics of my gears under "made one!"

I cheated and used Skeinforge from ReplicatorG's simpler interface.  That is one crazy complex program.

But I just checked and these gears did print fine sliced from Slic3r 0.9.6 to my Printrbot.  Just set perimeters==1, and disable the "Generate extra perimeters" checkbox to keep the weird gaps from the tip of each tooth.

I do keep my heated build platform (w/ Kapton top) to a blazing 110C, but it makes ABS stick like crazy, so I haven't had any problems with lifting or even curling.

What are you slicing with? I'm having problems (different, but equally annoying) with both Slicer 096 and 072b.

With 096, the tip of every tooth has a tiny < 1mm length of extrusion that ends up lifting my part off the hot bed.

With 072b, I can't get it to fill the hex area that holds the hobbed bolt head, which would probably end up being flexible and weak as its only 1 perimeter thick.

Ive also had bad luck slicing anything with Skeinforge and Kisslicer. =(

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all
me
Rocket

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I printed this with 0 extra shells, 100% infill, and it seems quite sturdy and reliable on my Printrbot Plus--in fact, it's extruding right now!

It's a derivative of:
thingiverse.com/thing:26243
I deepened the hex head hole, to put the hobbed bolt teeth at the right depth. There's a little spare depth for a thin washer between the gear and extruder, so if the gear is a little warped, it will still turn cleanly.
If your extruder is a little goopy, like mine, and it prints interior holes undersized, you may need to drill out the center hole to 5/16 inch, and/or chisel some clearance around the hex head. A sharp 1/4 inch wood chisel works well for this.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

samurai1200 on Nov 18, 2012 said:

What are you slicing with? I'm having problems (different, but equally annoying) with both Slicer 096 and 072b.

With 096, the tip of every tooth has a tiny < 1mm length of extrusion that ends up lifting my part off the hot bed.

With 072b, I can't get it to fill the hex area that holds the hobbed bolt head, which would probably end up being flexible and weak as its only 1 perimeter thick.

Ive also had bad luck slicing anything with Skeinforge and Kisslicer. =(

olawlor on Nov 19, 2012 said:

I cheated and used Skeinforge from ReplicatorG's simpler interface.  That is one crazy complex program.

But I just checked and these gears did print fine sliced from Slic3r 0.9.6 to my Printrbot.  Just set perimeters==1, and disable the "Generate extra perimeters" checkbox to keep the weird gaps from the tip of each tooth.

I do keep my heated build platform (w/ Kapton top) to a blazing 110C, but it makes ABS stick like crazy, so I haven't had any problems with lifting or even curling.

Top