Loading

Nylon Delamination and Pliability Test Object

by Taulman, published

Nylon Delamination and Pliability Test Object by Taulman Nov 18, 2012

Description

This simple object is used to test for delamination resistance and pliability of 618 nylon material.
A six sided object 50mm wide by 114 mm tall.
The part is printed hollow at worse case settings for delamination testing. One perimeter and one solid layer.
The intent is to insure that stretching of the material occurs before any delamination of thread to thread bonds and that pliability is symmetrical.

Recent Comments

view all
It appears that glass and Airwolfs Wolfbite works pretty good. It is made for ABS but it appears to work fine with 645.
Printing on straight glass
Applied gluestick to glass bed while at 80*C.Hotend temperature- 245*C
Bed temperature- 41*Chttps://plus.google.com/114939810255876206669/posts/W4NUGUZCwgm
What heat bed temps are you guys using?

More from 3D Printing Tests

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Of course the proper temperature is important for bonding on all 3D Printing material and the same holds true for 618. This test was performed on a 2BEIGH3 printer with the following settings:
1. Temperature = 240c
2. Nozzle = .052
3. Layer Height = .26
4. Speed = 36mm/s
5. Perimeters = 1
6. Solid Layers = 1 Cut off after printing

Directions:
1. Print in 618 nylon copolymer
2. Remove solid layer with knife/razor
3. Use Scissors to cut along the long axis
4. Fold "inverting" to edge to edge with pliers.
Observe sharp corners and note as to the inverted bend is symmetrical on all edges.
5. Fold along the thread path.
6. With pliers, grip and compress to fold and release one wall thickness.
Observe any cracking/delamination. The material should stretch, rather than threads becomeing separated.
7. Fold in the opposite direction and use pliers to grip and compress the same spot.
Observe any cracking/delamination. The material should again, stretch rather than threads becoming separated.
8. Allow the material to rest. There should only be visual indications of stretched threads and no cracks or delamination.
More information on 618 can be found here:
taulman3d.com


It appears that glass and Airwolfs Wolfbite works pretty good. It is made for ABS but it appears to work fine with 645.
What heat bed temps are you guys using?
Printing on straight glass
Applied gluestick to glass bed while at 80*C.Hotend temperature- 245*C
Bed temperature- 41*Chttps://plus.google.com/114939810255876206669/posts/W4NUGUZCwgm
So are we supposed to keep increasing the heat until the layers stretch?
>One perimeter and one solid layer.
I'm not sure what you mean. I don't see any solid layers. I printed it two ways--with one perimeter "loop" and also with two perimeters. Two perimeters resulted in a more demanding test (it was more prone to splitting when folding it "backwards" across the unfolded hexagon corners.
Was you nozzle really 0.052 mm diameter? Is that even possible?
0.52, thanks for the clarification question.
Having a hard time with the threads not splitting on my printer. Are they supposed to not split or is it okay with this object?
Just started printing with your filament, fantastic!
I also like the spool, ingenious.
Top