Loading

The closed nut - a counter weight foot

by Ablapo, published

The closed nut - a counter weight foot by Ablapo Nov 18, 2012

Description

It's a counter weight (~66g) fixed on a M6 threaded rod.

You can choose not to close the bottom with a washer and nut to use it as a foot thing.

The M6 washer with a diameter of 19.6 mm fits very nice on top of the M20 nut.

The printed part will ensure to fix the counter weight centered on the rod. The washers hide the printed part.

The screw is derived from marcaxi.

Recent Comments

view all
I need this for my Iphone horizontal stabilizer project. But someone else can probably use it as flag stand, too.
This looks interesting, what did you need this for?

More from Engineering

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print the weight_M20onM6.stl part. Then assemble it as shown in the picture.
For using the OpenScad file, put file from "Metric Screw Thread Library" in the same directory.

Hardware for the closed nut:
1 x M6 threaded rod
1 x M20 nut
2 x M6 washers 6.4 mm, 19.6 mm diameter
3 x M6 nuts

The nut and washers fit together very well. I think, the printed part is not essential. But it's improving the stability.

Added a balance weight part for a M12 nut and a simple thumb wheel for M6 nuts.
The balance weight is for precise balancing of the rod. The thumb wheel is for fixation of the balance weight.

Hardware for the thumb wheel:
1 x M6 nut
This looks interesting, what did you need this for?
I need this for my Iphone horizontal stabilizer project. But someone else can probably use it as flag stand, too.
Top