Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Parametric Round Knitting Loom

by IWorkInPixels, published

Parametric Round Knitting Loom by IWorkInPixels Nov 19, 2012

Description

This is a test... I don't know how to knit yet, so I'm not sure if this will actually work... knitters, tell me if it works!

Recent Comments

view all

There appears to be a problem:

I've printed the pins-24 twice now, once with .3 infill and once with .5 infill, and both times every single pin will snap with just the slightest squeeze at a point between 10.5 and 11.5 mm up on the right hand side (as you look at them on the printbed).

The first time three of them snapped there while being printed, the second time none snapped during printing but they all snapped when a small amount of force was applied to them.

I've never printed anything else using pins from the library this project was derived from, so I'm not sure if I'm just doing it wrong or if there's a problem with the design, or the slicing, or what.

In case this helps you work it out/reproduce it: They were sliced using Slic3r 0.9.7 and printed at .3mm layer height in ABS. They looked just fine, but weren't really strong enough to be functional. Maybe the upright parts of the pins need to be a little thicker so there's more infill?

More from DIY

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

1: Print. You will need either the 24 or 16 base & pins, available separately or plated for the Replicator/Replicator2. The 24 pin version comes with extra pins, since 36 pins fit easily inside of the base.
2: Install pins.
3: Knit!

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

beavertank on Dec 13, 2012 said:

There appears to be a problem:

I've printed the pins-24 twice now, once with .3 infill and once with .5 infill, and both times every single pin will snap with just the slightest squeeze at a point between 10.5 and 11.5 mm up on the right hand side (as you look at them on the printbed).

The first time three of them snapped there while being printed, the second time none snapped during printing but they all snapped when a small amount of force was applied to them.

I've never printed anything else using pins from the library this project was derived from, so I'm not sure if I'm just doing it wrong or if there's a problem with the design, or the slicing, or what.

In case this helps you work it out/reproduce it: They were sliced using Slic3r 0.9.7 and printed at .3mm layer height in ABS. They looked just fine, but weren't really strong enough to be functional. Maybe the upright parts of the pins need to be a little thicker so there's more infill?

Top