Loading

Holed Christmas Ornament

by pmoews, published

Holed Christmas Ornament by pmoews Nov 19, 2012

Featured Thing!

Description

Here is a simple Christmas tree ornament consisting of a sphere pierced with 198 holes. It is related to the holed container in Two Spherical Containers, thing:32840. The holes are hypocycloids with 5 cusps and are meant to resemble stars.

Two stl files are provided:

200_stars.stl 200_stars_with_support.stl

together with the openSCAD file that generated them.

Recent Comments

view all
How did you design the ornament? What software did you use. I am trying to do something similar and am struggling with my CAD software.
I made one in PLA. All is ok. Support removed easy.
Printed pretty well but the support is really difficult to remove.

More from Math Art

view more

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I was unable to successfully print 200_stars.stl with ReplicatorG software. Support is required and I was not able to generate useable support because of the holes in the sphere. Perhaps others will find a way to print 200_stars.stl.

200_stars_with_support.stl solved the problem; the support is built into the file. After printing the support material is easily removed by pulling at the corners of the structure so as to peel it off the sphere.

The ornament is meant to be printed on a raft. I printed it on a Replicator with 3 shells and 10 per cent infill. Because of the large number of holes. and as the walls are only 1.5 mm thick, the ornament is essentially solid. The ornaments are 70 mm in diameter and weigh approximately 16 grams.

The openSCAD code takes hours to execute on my machine and the printing time for the ornament with support is about 3 hours. The support structure ensures that the base of the sphere has a nice finish.

How did you design the ornament? What software did you use. I am trying to do something similar and am struggling with my CAD software.
I made one in PLA. All is ok. Support removed easy.
Printed pretty well but the support is really difficult to remove.
I printed it on my Replicator in ABS using your settings and it did fine when I removed the supports. I did use an exacto knife to help it along and to carve out some of the star shapes, they went a little funky on me. I'm going to try it again tomorrow with a smaller layer height (and different color). Any speed suggestions? I was thinking of slowing it down a bit. I also might make some ABS glue and fill in the bottom ridges. I haven't had my machine for very long so I am still learning!
In Rep G, you should be able to just use external support from the generate g-code menu.  I'll try it and let you know how it works.
I selected external supports in RepG.  The result was internal support starting at the halfway point as the dome began to close in.
Printed fine with included supports on my Replicator 2 in PLA with 3 shells and layer height of 0.20 mm.

My print with 3 shells and a layer height of 0.27mm in ABS on the Thing-o-Matic came out fairly well but wasn't strong enough to withstand removal of the supports.
Top