Loading

Little Grippy Tumblers

by BenitoSanduchi, published

Little Grippy Tumblers by BenitoSanduchi Nov 19, 2012

Description

Cups! Joy!

Made these specifically to test Taulman 618 nylon watertightness and layer bonding. But they have useful finger grips and they look nice so I decided to share.

The regular and small tumblers get a really cool triangular tessellation pattern in stl form that looks awesome when printed. The smooth version is, uh, smoother.

About the nylon prints:
The big cup (smooth) is only 1 perimeter thick and as you can see in the pictures can be crushed without permanent damage. It is very flexible.

The small one is 3 perimeters thick and I can barely squeeze the opposing rims together. When I do, it still springs right back.

Recent Comments

view all

And thanks for all the designs you've put up.  Between you and cerebus333, you have cost me a lot of filament. 8)

They list 240 here for the .35, I imagine the .5 is the same.  http://www.lulzbot.com/Budasch...  If it worked for you it should work for me I imagine, the setups are the same.  I'll give it a try.  Amazing, between this and wood filament, I can't wait to see what comes out next.  i'm using the temp. changing color filament now and it is nice.

Interesting, where'd you find a temp rating on it?  
I haven't noticed any changes or problems printing at 250.  I know you want to keep PTFE below 250-260ish, so I wouldn't go any hotter.  You won't need a fan at the tip (like with PLA) but you might want one on the heat-sink if you're worried about the temp.  
Now that I think of it, I wonder if one could eliminate the PTFE insert and replace it with a metal sleeve of some kind.   Nylon is so slippery you probably don't need it.

You'd have no problems printing the taulman 618 nylon with your hotend based on my experience.  The two toughest things are 1. getting it to stick to the print bed.  I've started printing on a PCB which leaves little nubs on the bottom of the print but keeps it from warping off the bed.  Painters Mate Green tape works too, but the tape doesn't stay stuck when the part starts warping.  
 and 2.  Making sure your idler can apply a good amount of pressure against your extruder since the nylon is so much more resilient   I crank my idler screws way down and haven't had many problems, but if you have a particularly crappy hobbed bolt you might.     

More from Kitchen & Dining

view more

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print with zero infill and no top solid layers.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

srPowdercoating on Nov 21, 2012 said:

I have a mendelmax with a buddaschnozzle also, 1.1  .5mm.  They rate it up to 240, did you have any trouble at 250, i have a fan on the tip, do you think I could print the nylon no problem? Thanks

BenitoSanduchi on Nov 21, 2012 said:

Interesting, where'd you find a temp rating on it?  
I haven't noticed any changes or problems printing at 250.  I know you want to keep PTFE below 250-260ish, so I wouldn't go any hotter.  You won't need a fan at the tip (like with PLA) but you might want one on the heat-sink if you're worried about the temp.  
Now that I think of it, I wonder if one could eliminate the PTFE insert and replace it with a metal sleeve of some kind.   Nylon is so slippery you probably don't need it.

You'd have no problems printing the taulman 618 nylon with your hotend based on my experience.  The two toughest things are 1. getting it to stick to the print bed.  I've started printing on a PCB which leaves little nubs on the bottom of the print but keeps it from warping off the bed.  Painters Mate Green tape works too, but the tape doesn't stay stuck when the part starts warping.  
 and 2.  Making sure your idler can apply a good amount of pressure against your extruder since the nylon is so much more resilient   I crank my idler screws way down and haven't had many problems, but if you have a particularly crappy hobbed bolt you might.     

srPowdercoating on Nov 20, 2012 said:

Looks good.  What temp. did you print the nylon at?

BenitoSanduchi on Nov 20, 2012 said:

For these I had it set at 250.  If I print colder at all it will still extrude but I can have some layer delamination.  At 250 it's next to impossible to pull the layers apart, even with tools.  

Top