PCB Frame Workbench

by johnnyfp, published

PCB Frame Workbench by johnnyfp Nov 24, 2012

Thing Info

11345Views 2600Downloads Found in Electronics
Report Thing


I saw this on you tube and wanted one, but found that the price was too steep for me. So I made one instead.

This is a adjustable width PCB Holder with component holder so that you can flip it and solder.

Can adjust the PCB to any 12 orientation on one axes and thus work easily on it. Very handy.

This project is using the Library from http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:6021


  1. Print all the parts. You will need a few copies of each part in these quantities
    a. Handle x2
    b. Handlemiddle x2
    c. Shims x2
    d. ShimNotched x2
    e. PCBHolder x2
    f. pcbframeOneSpar x12

  2. Bolt all together. You will need a bag full of M3 Nuts and 23mm bolts.
    you will also need some M5 Nuts and Thumb bots, and 4 M6 Nuts.
    Then 2 M6 Bolts at least 100mm long.
    Two 22mm pipes and finally 2 Springs.

  3. The spring goes inside the handle between the middle part and handle.

  4. Get some Mechano or equivalent to make the hold arms so that way you can place the arm over the component and flip it over to work on it without it falling out.

  5. Enjoy

More from Electronics

view more

Thing Info

11345Views 2600Downloads Found in Electronics
Report Thing


Liked By

View All


PCB Frame Workbench by johnnyfp is licensed under the Creative Commons - Attribution license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Fantastic Very nicely done,this will save us all a fortune.
i am going to us some 22mm stainless steel tube 600mm long to work on large PCBs,-)

Thank you so very much.

Jan 30, 2015 - Modified Jan 30, 2015

I've found a perfect spring
It really does a good job.

Working ABS Spring
by smb4122

I`ll be bolting one together soon. All the parts have been printed, have to go to get some bolts and pipes.