Loading

Case for Raspberry Pi by opensour.cc

by SonOfLiberty, published

Case for Raspberry Pi by opensour.cc by SonOfLiberty Nov 22, 2012

Description

Raspberry Pi Case by opensour.cc

All the cases I could find had some catch to them; either the Raspberry wouldn't fit right, or the port holes didn't line up, or you needed glue or rubberbands to hold it together, or it didn't provide sufficient protection or ventilation. At the behest of my associate, I drafted this version for our purposes. Enjoy!

Recent Comments

view all

Yay a case that doesnt smother the usb jack.

I had to run the case2 file through Netfabb's stl clean-up cloud service in order for it to slice properly. Looks like there's some non-manifold areas of the file.

I'm having trouble picturing what you're describing. Can you send a picture perhaps? It sounds like a problem during the gcode rip process. Maybe just redownload the file and rebuild it? Thanks for printing!

More from Electronics

view more

Liked By

view all

License

GNU - GPL
Case for Raspberry Pi by opensour.cc by SonOfLiberty is licensed under the GNU - GPL license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print with 1 shell and 0 fill. This makes the walls smoother, less brittle, and slightly translucent. I've been using 120 C for my platform temp and no raft.

The top piece takes about 1.5 hrs and the bottom takes 1 hr.

Your Raspberry should be held snugly into the bottom piece by the clips and the cover should snap securely on and easily removed. We've also noticed that the case separates easily upon impact providing shock absorption if dropped.

*Update: Added extension to protect Scan Disk
*Updated: Flipped logo

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Addidis on Apr 16, 2013 said:

Yay a case that doesnt smother the usb jack.

Toan on Jan 24, 2013 said:

I printed out the caselogo and it came out great. However, when I printed out the case2 it printed without a good portion in a triangular shape. Any ideas on why this would happen? Great design btw.

spleenboy on Jan 30, 2013 said:

I had to run the case2 file through Netfabb's stl clean-up cloud service in order for it to slice properly. Looks like there's some non-manifold areas of the file.

SonOfLiberty on Jan 24, 2013 said:

I'm having trouble picturing what you're describing. Can you send a picture perhaps? It sounds like a problem during the gcode rip process. Maybe just redownload the file and rebuild it? Thanks for printing!

Jaydmdigital on Dec 21, 2012 said:

This is a nice case and a nice design. Thanks.

Top