Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Challenging 3D print test

by rincewind, published

Challenging 3D print test by rincewind Nov 23, 2012

Description

This print is designed to test the capabilities and settings of your 3D printer. It tests holes, overhangs and flow settings.

Recent Comments

view all

Well I'm not that expert myself, and problems and solutions would mostly depend on your printer and on the slicing software. What I can tell you is that I did see some blobs, I should try playing with the retraction settings in Slic3r.

In my print, the 1cm square hole only showed a slight drooping in the middle with my settings (Solidoodle 2 printer, ABS bought from the same company, extruder temp 195°).

What I did see is a significant warping upwards of the horizontal surfaces of the middle "tower". I don't have a fix for that, and I'm not sure there is any :)

If others have different experiences and see different problems, I encourage them to share, as Lateralg said, it would be a great knowledge base.

Diagnostics would be a huge help for many of us.  Specifically, a list of symptoms (Blobs, Voids ...) with likely causes of each.

This could be a very productive group effort.

More from 3D Printing Tests

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

What this thing is and what it tests: it is a 100x100mm flat plane (to test bed leveling and warping). It has horizontal and vertical 1, 2, 5 and 10mm round holes, 1, 2, 5 and 10mm vertical square holes to test horizontal overhang. The "tower" in the middle is increasing overhangs from 0 to 70°. It is also challenging to print because it tends to wobble and warp. Finally there are three vertical walls, 1, 0.5 and 0.1mm thick that test your extruder flow rate. There are also two spheres (5 and 10mm) for geometrical accuracy.

No special instructions for printing, just slice and print.

Parametric file available in FreeCAD format

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Lateralg on Nov 25, 2012 said:

Diagnostics would be a huge help for many of us.  Specifically, a list of symptoms (Blobs, Voids ...) with likely causes of each.

This could be a very productive group effort.

rincewind on Nov 26, 2012 said:

Well I'm not that expert myself, and problems and solutions would mostly depend on your printer and on the slicing software. What I can tell you is that I did see some blobs, I should try playing with the retraction settings in Slic3r.

In my print, the 1cm square hole only showed a slight drooping in the middle with my settings (Solidoodle 2 printer, ABS bought from the same company, extruder temp 195°).

What I did see is a significant warping upwards of the horizontal surfaces of the middle "tower". I don't have a fix for that, and I'm not sure there is any :)

If others have different experiences and see different problems, I encourage them to share, as Lateralg said, it would be a great knowledge base.

Top