Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Replicator Glass-to-HBP Clip

by AdanA, published

Replicator Glass-to-HBP Clip by AdanA Nov 25, 2012

Description

This was the first in what I intended to be a string of iterations. As with many parts that assume that position, it falls short of my hopes. BUT: it works.

A team of four of these will clip a 3.3mm sheet of glass to the aluminum HBP of a Replicator 1 acceptably well.

I hope to have my next iteration, when it comes to exist, include a pair of embedded binder clip arms. I'll use the Pause at ZPos function. In the meantime, this works.

Thus it suffers the curse of adequacy: it's not good enough for me to be pleased with it, but it's not bad enough to immediately need replacement. I figured I'd post it and maybe someone else will take it out of its misery.

Recent Comments

view all

Definitely, that would be awesome. Do you print polycarbonate? I'm not setup to do so, unfortunately.

Polycarbonate may be a better candidate for this

Yeah, the elevated temp is one issue for sure. Even if I'd designed the springy portion well for room temperature, it would likely exert far less force in actual use. But I think there should be a way to get it to work with just a printed part, even without a metal spring component to it. 

More from 3D Printer Accessories

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print 100% fill. Consider stopping at ~50%, thus making it half as long. That will be adequate.

You'll want four, allowing you to clip a piece of 3.3mm glass to your HBP at the front and rear of either side.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

PropellerScience on Nov 25, 2012 said:

I was thinking about doing this, but figured it would weaken with the heat so you're a step ahead of me and my huge paper clip and Kapton tape "clips" ;-)

AdanA on Nov 25, 2012 said:

Yeah, the elevated temp is one issue for sure. Even if I'd designed the springy portion well for room temperature, it would likely exert far less force in actual use. But I think there should be a way to get it to work with just a printed part, even without a metal spring component to it. 

Top