Loading
This Thing is currently under moderation
Files and images for this Thing are currently unavailable.

Galaxy S3 Case V2.0

by DFarms, published

Galaxy S3 Case V2.0 by DFarms Nov 27, 2012
Share

Description

Ok So ive decided to offer the low quality version of this for free, if you want the high quality version its available on grain3d.com.

Grain3d.com simplifies the process of 3d printing right down to a gcode file made to work with a consumer 3d printer, however they still offer the stl file. they can even print out the items on their site and ship them to your door if you like. heres the link http://www.grain3d.com/collections/new-products/products/gs3-case

Definitely check out the other designs on grain3d as well.

Recent Comments

view all
Since this is for profit, you should change the copyright license.
Hey.. do you have this file in another format other than stl. I wanted to desing a panel for my s3 but couldn't find any. Would be very helpful if you could please share.
whats your email ill send you one if you really want it just pm me

License

Galaxy S3 Case V2.0 by DFarms is licensed under the Creative Commons - Attribution license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

If you want the high quality version head over to grain3d.com.
Also there is a gs4 version available on grain3d.com as well.

Since this is for profit, you should change the copyright license.
Hey.. do you have this file in another format other than stl. I wanted to desing a panel for my s3 but couldn't find any. Would be very helpful if you could please share.
Any reason you don't have the download anymore?
yes, I decided to put it up for sale on grain3d.com. Why shouldn't I get paid for my work.
Because it was originally free... Add that to the fact I can't find any good S3 cases...
Im sorry but I need money to pay the bills, and every little thing helps, going to school is not cheap.
I understand, sorry to be rude earlier, just frustrated at the lack of GS3 cases...
whats your email ill send you one if you really want it just pm me
So I'm trying to print this on my new replicator 2 without supports or anything and when it starts to to the sides it goes wonky. Should I be using supports? Anyone have suggestions on infill and shells?
yes i recommend using support material on the sides, at 45 degrees and about 2mm spacing. it should be fairly easy to peel off.
did you get it working ever, if you want i can make one that has built in support for you
I did thanks!
Question: I also have Replicator 2, what software will allow me to control the angle and spacing of the supports?
most any slicer will allow you to modify the angle of the support material, if you want i can even make you a file with support built in
does anyone know how to attach a design (stl file) on to the back of the phone cover? tnx
OpenSCAD should be able to import the STL directly. From there you can import another STL or native OpenSCAD geometry. You'll probably need to use translate and union operator to create a solid printable part.
I believe you can use blender to do that, although im not sure.
does anyone know how to convert this to openscad?
i figured it out!
Can someone edit this file to just get rid of the material above the volume and power buttons? Also maybe make those cutouts a little wider?
just did it, it should be perfect now.
made 2 so far . only issue i had was the holes on side need to be a little bit bigger . other than tight access to side buttons , it fit perfect and had no issues with splitting whatsoever . and i have dropped it several times and its still is perfect
made 3...  had to cut out the button and jack holes a lil more with some more taper. Had splitting at bottom of case on all 3 when installed... thinking of scaling up ever so slightly then adding a thin layer of silicone caulk post print. My thinking is that the silicone will take up the slack space and "give" enough to prevent the abs from splitting.
I made it a little roomier now and fixed all of the issues that people have mentioned.
I made one! Fits great!

I can barely get my fingernail in to hit the power button, but I'll be "fixing" that. The overall shape is spot-on, it fits perfectly!
sorry i havent been responding, ive been swamped with work, homework and finals, im working on one with bigger holes for the buttons, and one with built in buttons.
you forgot the mic hole at the top.. 
What! I can't hear you.  I think the mic might be obstructed or something.
ok i made a large cutout on both the top and bottom that exposes the mic holes. enjoy.
can you show me a picture of where its supposed to be? although i made a large cutout so i think that should take care of it.
Printing this out today. I just bought my Slll, and I did not buy a case just so I could print my own case out! I will let you know how it goes.

Thanks for the model!
i have printed one out, it needs support material due to the shape, and the holes are too small so i made the case have built in buttons that work quite well, im going to upload it soon. so you should probably wait until then.
  I did print the case before seeing your reply. The case does need to be thicker along the top edges of the long sides. It is too easy to crack the top edges.  I printed four versions:  I turned on acceleration, set the infill to 10, then 20, then 30, and finally 100. I also set shells to 3. Still needs a bit of work, but the size and fit is dead on. Only slightly difficult to get on the phone, which is what you want in the end for a good, tight fit! Anxiously waiting for your next file. Thanks!
the second version has a slot at the bottom which allows the case to flex a bit more, i increased the overall thickness from 1.5mm to 2mm, and i think that should eliminate the issues, also ill upload the cad files so you can play with different designs if you want.
 The second version is the one that I printed each time. I will try the first version to see what the difference is. Thanks for making the model! By the way, if you have skp files, would you mind sharing those?
If you haven't looked recently I have made quite a few improvements to the design, and its open source so you may want to print one out again.
 The first one doesn't fit at all, I couldn't fit the phone in :( going to do the second version later :)
I dont actually have an s3 but i made it using the specs from their sight, its about 0.1mm loose, i have no idea if thats enough or too much.
Thank you sooo mutch! I was almost going to hire someone to make the model for me :P I will print it somewhere this week. Would you want to know what could be better?

You are awesome! :)
it was actually really simple, and it can be done on anything that has a 3d mock up by simply using the thicken tool in autodesk inventor. now i just need to find one for the razr maxx haha.
Top