Loading

Compound Christmas Ornament

by JMP, published

Compound Christmas Ornament by JMP Nov 30, 2012

Featured Thing!

5 Share
Download This Thing! Customize Order This Printed Tools & Utilities

Thing Info

14953Views 3010Downloads
Report Thing

Summary

This is a compound ornament to hang on your tree.

Instructions

Definitely scale up the print, the default is quite small and not strong enough to print.

Must use a raft or it will fall over.

I did not use support on the internal overhangs (which are quite severe) and did get some stringies. Might not be a bad idea to add some.

Thing Info

14953Views 3010Downloads
Report Thing

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

All Apps

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Doesn't seem to print well using slicer and repetier. Had no issues with other things but this just is not liking prints. Have you considered posting like gcode with supports?

It would be helpful if you could explain exactly what issues you are having.
When I printed it there were two issues I had. First is that the base is quite small in proportion to the rest of the print and it would be knocked over at some point. I solved this by printing on a raft, though today I would probably do it with a really wide brim. Using z-lift could also help this issue. The second issue is the internal overhang angles are severe. I simply let it print and snipped away the strands where the overhang was too much. I thought this was easier than trying to removed internal supports.
Unfortunately because different firmwares use slightly different gcode commands its unlikely that any gcode I produce would be generally useful and potentially harmful to a different type of printer than mine.

I am using a solidoodle press printer. I have set a brim and raft. the base prints but whenever it gets past the base being built at some point it will move, either slide the print over or just fall over. I have good adhesion but with no supports the winding part isn't printing for me.

I tried to use slicer but it did not seem to help. the base might be the issue with it being small but basically when the winding part starts at some point it runs into issue and gets off track. And pretty badly.

Slic3r should be able to add supports. I would be surprised if the software that came with your printer didn't have a support feature you could enable.
Your printer is on the low end of the quality scale, this print may be beyond what it can handle. I noticed on one of its reviews that a slipping build platform is a known issue and people needed to add clips to keep it in place through the whole print.

So I have tried it on 7 printers now. Some of the printers are very high end. They can not even print this. It looks like the stl file you uploaded may have some errors in the slice that it saved. I'm noticing that all of them using different slicers are encountering the same issue, That is when thebase is made shortly after they start the build up of the spiral/curved bell. And it seems that those do not fully or properly connect to the base. There are a lot of gaps which are missing several layers of material. They do not appear in the image but are missing from the slice. Might want to look into that and try re uploading it. I'm not sure how you made it but you may have skipped the error checking step when you look for gaps and missing layers in the build. I personally use Accutrans for that as it can color and point out missing areas.

I'm sorry you are having so much trouble with the model. It's too bad that thingiverse doesn't allow you to post photos so I can see exactly what is going on. I just downloaded the stl and it sliced just fine in my current slicer, simply 3D (the original was sliced with the 2012 version of makerware). I don't think there are errors in the mesh, its a pretty simple model (just one intersection between 2 meshes in Blender, my original source blender file is included with this thing).

its a mid quality printer. def not high end though. its pretty good. So far the glass seems pretty locked in from the factory. the solidoodle software is new and no they do not unless you setup a slicer profile. I have done that. but slicer sucks ass to be honest. its a very bad slicing program. I wish I could get this one to connect with makerware I used to use that on other machines.

It can definitely handle this quality its just with the base being so small its causing complications.

​Congratulations, your model has been chosen as one of the best 3D Printed Ornaments this year! Search "Top Free 3d Printed Ornaments Printing Ninja" in google to see (sorry thingiverse bans url addresses)

Top