Loading

Gunny Sacks

by BenitoSanduchi, published

Gunny Sacks by BenitoSanduchi Nov 30, 2012

Featured Thing!

Description

I don't know, there's just something about a good ol fashioned gunny sack.

I tried adding textures, but ended up liking the smooth one best. In part, I think, because Slic3r 0.9.7 seems to be a major improvement and the surface is just perfect.

I was also hoping that the nylon these were printed with would make it flexible enough so I could open the top, but that didn't quite work. Need to try a smooth one with a single perimeter next.

SplatBag was an earlier version that I think I may still prefer.

Update 12/2/12 - I just added another "splatbag" that is larger and smoother than the small, unsmooth one. Enjoy!

1/26/13 - Currently available for sale at the 3DEA/Openhouse Gallery in NYC along with several of my other designs (and more awesome objects by others)! If you want one, don't have a printer, and are in New York, now's your chance. The store will be open through February 17. :D
3dea.openhouse.me/3dea/

Recent Comments

view all

STL is a mesh only, so technically it is already hollow. It is the slicing software that figures the fill for the stl model depending upon the parameters you are able to enter for it. Some have a vase setting or hollow setting. Good luck

how do you print whit no top solid layers?? im using makerwere for replicator

Thanks, Ddogbert!  I wish I knew anything about the Cube software and maybe I could help.  You could always try deleting the top polygons in Blender and see what your printer's slicing software thinks of it.  I've heard that Cura will print such meshes, but Slic3r considers the open top a "hole" and wants it closed.  
Printing this way is really kind of a round about way of doing something that seems like it should be easy in modeling software, but isn't.  
Can you print with Gcode sliced in a different program on the Cube?  Seems like you could slice in Slic3r and bring the Gcode into your print software to feed it to the printer.  

More from Art

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print with no infill or top solid layers.

Fill with miniature potatoes.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

protstudio on Jun 19, 2013 said:

how do you print whit no top solid layers?? im using makerwere for replicator

Dogbert on Dec 13, 2012 said:

These look so Awesome!!!
I would really love to print one but will not be able to :-(
I have an UP! printer and it dosen't have a 0% infill.

Would you know of a way around this? (how to hollow out the STL?)
I'm a complete Noob to the likes of Blender, so any directions to help force me to learn would be greatly appreciated!!!

What wall thickness did you guys set it at?
Love your work! :-)

Rawpork on Aug 19, 2013 said:

STL is a mesh only, so technically it is already hollow. It is the slicing software that figures the fill for the stl model depending upon the parameters you are able to enter for it. Some have a vase setting or hollow setting. Good luck

BenitoSanduchi on Dec 13, 2012 said:

Thanks, Ddogbert!  I wish I knew anything about the Cube software and maybe I could help.  You could always try deleting the top polygons in Blender and see what your printer's slicing software thinks of it.  I've heard that Cura will print such meshes, but Slic3r considers the open top a "hole" and wants it closed.  
Printing this way is really kind of a round about way of doing something that seems like it should be easy in modeling software, but isn't.  
Can you print with Gcode sliced in a different program on the Cube?  Seems like you could slice in Slic3r and bring the Gcode into your print software to feed it to the printer.  

Phizinza on Dec 12, 2012 said:

I just printed this at 60% size on my new RepRap Prusa. It was the 5th thing I have printed. Not sure how to add a photo but it turned out very good I think!

Phizinza on Dec 12, 2012 said:

 Just worked out how to post a picture. Added mine. Due to it being 60% the textures a bit dotty. Also there were two parts that melted a bit under the overhang area. Not terrible, but obvious.

brandonh on Dec 1, 2012 said:

Which printer did you use?  It looks great!

BenitoSanduchi on Dec 1, 2012 said:

Thanks!  MendelMax 1.5 variant with a Budaschnozzle .5mm.  I swear Slic3r 0.9.7 made some exterior surface quality improvements.  

danielpublic on Nov 30, 2012 said:

Very Nice! What are you using for a printsurface there?

It would be really awesome if you would like to share and review your polyamide source for the rest of us here: http://reprap.org/wiki/Printin...

BenitoSanduchi on Nov 30, 2012 said:

That is a blank breadboard from Radio Shack.  Nylon warps even worse than ABS and it's harder to get it to stick to things, so the little holes give the bottom layers better grip.  Leaves little nubs all over the bottom of the print, but it works reliably.  
You can get the nylon here:  taulman3d.com   I really can't say enough good things about it.  :)

Top