Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

NerfTank

by LoialOtter, published

NerfTank by LoialOtter Dec 1, 2012

Description

This is a work in progress of an RC nerf tank I'm working on. It uses some advanced gear designs, printed tracks, mainly printed components overall, will look cool and should be very functional.

This was printed on Tiny, my overly large 3d printer. More info available at ottersoft.ca/

Oh, and the gear is supposed to run backwards to push the treads forwards. That is by design... I think it looks cooler that way.

I've got a video on it running now thanks to Marginally Clever (Dan) at Vancouver Hackspace - youtube.com/watch?v=JJc0kGrgPCs

Recent Comments

view all

hello
im buildn this for my rc crawlers and was wandering where u got the print for the track. i am very new to this and would love to see this completed. thank you

All the bearings are 624ZZ. The idlers just run on some screws I found at the hackspace, I do believe they're #10 x 1.5". The gear uses six 624ZZ's held on either side by M4x12 screws. The sun gear is sized to take the gear that came with the motors pressed into it but I don't know their specs at all.

HI..

What size bearings did you use, do you have a drawing of how the drive ring goes together..
Better still do you have a BOM??
I'm printing all the parts now.

Thanks

More from R/C Vehicles

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I use a numbering system with the format so I'll be referring to everything by number.

What you will need (so far):
M4x30mm bolts - socket head x6
M5x25mm bolts - socket head x14
624ZZ bearings - 13ODx4IDx5mm x12
2 sections of treads (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:35668)
- you'll need 84 links in total

Print (please note that some parts may need to be rotated or flipped):
8021-P02 x8 (note that these are different from my other release sprockets)
8021-G01-P01 x2*
8021-G01-P02 x6*
8021-G01-P03 x2*
8021-G01-P04A x2 (mirror one)
8021-G01-P04B x2 (mirror one) - Updated Dec 9th
8021-G01-P05 x2
8021-G01-P06 x2

* means they can optionally be printed half mirrored but if one is mirrored, all must be (herringbone gears)

Assembly is a bit of a pain but can be done. Make sure all parts are free of stuff first.

To assemble the planetary gear:
1) screw the bearings onto the narrow (straight toothed) end of the planets
2) start with the planets loose with the sun and output ring (the one that engages the track)
3) Place the ring smooth side down and hold the sun around the center of it but up a little
4) angle the planets in so they match up with the centers of both the sun and ring
5) press down so they go flat
6) check against the planet holder, if the teeth are off adjust by twisting needle nose pliers so one point is grabbing the sun and the other the planet that's off (yes, it's a little annoying)
7) Place the bearings into the inside planet holder
8) press the planet holders in on both sides using a flat vice if necessary
9) screw planet holder together
10) Slide gear assembly onto the outside fixed ring with body

The drive may require some wear-in using a drill or other high torque motor.

Assemble the tracks, you'll need 42 links per side.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

twistedfreak on Mar 28, 2014 said:

hello
im buildn this for my rc crawlers and was wandering where u got the print for the track. i am very new to this and would love to see this completed. thank you

Auzze on Aug 27, 2013 said:

HI..

What size bearings did you use, do you have a drawing of how the drive ring goes together..
Better still do you have a BOM??
I'm printing all the parts now.

Thanks

LoialOtter on Aug 30, 2013 said:

All the bearings are 624ZZ. The idlers just run on some screws I found at the hackspace, I do believe they're #10 x 1.5". The gear uses six 624ZZ's held on either side by M4x12 screws. The sun gear is sized to take the gear that came with the motors pressed into it but I don't know their specs at all.

Tothe on Jun 20, 2013 said:

How well do you think this would work at a smaller scale, say 75% or even 50%?

LoialOtter on Jun 20, 2013 said:

It should work. The gear itself is the only difficult part. If you can cut it out switching it for a different type would work better.

The problem is that the teeth are scaled so they'll work with a 0.5mm nozzle, if you drop the size even a 0.35mm nozzle will have troubles with it. Try it though as you might have better luck than me.

To let everyone else know, I'll still be working on this soon once I get my 3d printers out. They're taking the highest priority for now.

tkramm on Dec 3, 2012 said:

Love it. Which software did you use? If SCAD, could you upload the sources? I'd like to print it at 150% but then would have to modify the wheels etc. for bearing and so on...

LoialOtter on Dec 4, 2012 said:

I designed all this in Solidworks (sorry)... I've attached a zip of the source files.

wictro on Dec 3, 2012 said:

Nice!

Could you upload a zip/rar with all the files in one bunch? Would make it easier to store in HD for later use.

LoialOtter on Dec 4, 2012 said:

I've attached a zip of all the STLs in one file. As this is in progress I'll try to keep it updated along side or at very least list the changed items so you can download 'em separately.

Top