Loading

4d-Staunton Full Size Chess Set Box

by PerryT, published

4d-Staunton Full Size Chess Set Box by PerryT Feb 6, 2013

Description

This is a Box to hold the pieces for the 4d-Staunton Full Size Chess Set that i designed. http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:40605 For all of you that don't want to leave it sitting out all the time. I customize the lid with the name of the person i am giving it to. I put some generic text on the uploaded version. I hope everyone likes it.

Recent Comments

view all
Thank you for the compliment and the comment Mike!
I read that article you are talking about and it was one of my options at one point. Sticking to my build platform is not my problem, it is the warping of the piece itself. Very large builds will warp so badly that they actually tear themselves apart even when they do not release from the hbp. (they are cooling) I wish i could post pictures in these comments i would show you what i am talking about. I have worked out the adhesion to the table quite well, in fact so well that i have had parts actually lift the Kapton tape off of the hbp when they warp. You can't get it to stick any better than that. I also had to make a special tool for removing my prints because they stick so well. I have destroyed my Kapton tape (and parts) just trying to remove them, even after allowing the hbp to cool to room temp. This is a problem i want! :)
I also have enclosed my Replicator on all sides with clear acrylic panels that are held in place with refrigerator door magnets so there are no breezes inside the machine. The only thing i can think of to fix the warping is to actually heat the entire build environment like an oven, up to between 120c & 140c maybe more, then a controlled cooling cycle. but at that point, our $2,000 machines are getting up to the $10,000 mark. :)
When i was trying to print this box in a single piece it would split itself about every 3/8" at a little over 3" tall i stopped the print and went back to the drawing board. Redesigned it in 1/4" sections and had very little problems after that. They stuck to the hbp just fine but after removing, they are still warped slightly, but after assembly/clamping and acetone bonding they are pretty straight. The lid will be slightly convex but i have found that it helps with a tighter fit and causes no problems.
Perry, good looking box. I like the way you kept with the tile theme adding in the honeycomb design. I used to have terrible warping on long or tall objects but I came across a post somewhere that suggested using a ABS slurry to help adhere the prints to the platform. I didn't try it for a long time but it sure as hell works. Just take scraps from the color that you are printing with in abs and dissolve it in acetone. let it sit for a couple hours and mix. It doesn't need to be very thick, as long as the liquid takes on the color of the abs it should be fine. Apply it to your build platform using a q-tip. It doesn't have to fully coat, in fact it should be applied in a crisscross fashion otherwise your object will be nearly impossible to remove. I find it works best to apply as the build plate is heating up, around 70 will vaporize off the acetone and leave and nice thin layer of abs for your object to adhere to. Hope this helps.

More from Chess

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

This is NOT a small box. When assembled it will measure 4.5" wide x 8" long x 4.375" deep. you can control the depth by the number of Middle sections you put in there. Print with no raft or support. There are 4 parts to this.
The Bottom "Box 1". (Print one of these) The Middle "Box 2". ( Print 13 of these) The Top "Box 3" (Print 1 of these) And the lid (Print 1 of these) I tried to print this as a single piece and it is absolutely impossible. it warps so bad you can't use it.
so it is in 1/4" sections. Very manageable as far as print time and if anything goes wrong you don't waste much plastic. They do not snap together but they will lock together with locators when you clamp a stack of them together, you will see them when you print. I will upload pics of how i bonded this together. Clamp it and bond using pure Acetone. When you are done you will have a very solid great looking box that was 100% printed.

Perry, good looking box. I like the way you kept with the tile theme adding in the honeycomb design. I used to have terrible warping on long or tall objects but I came across a post somewhere that suggested using a ABS slurry to help adhere the prints to the platform. I didn't try it for a long time but it sure as hell works. Just take scraps from the color that you are printing with in abs and dissolve it in acetone. let it sit for a couple hours and mix. It doesn't need to be very thick, as long as the liquid takes on the color of the abs it should be fine. Apply it to your build platform using a q-tip. It doesn't have to fully coat, in fact it should be applied in a crisscross fashion otherwise your object will be nearly impossible to remove. I find it works best to apply as the build plate is heating up, around 70 will vaporize off the acetone and leave and nice thin layer of abs for your object to adhere to. Hope this helps.
Thank you for the compliment and the comment Mike!
I read that article you are talking about and it was one of my options at one point. Sticking to my build platform is not my problem, it is the warping of the piece itself. Very large builds will warp so badly that they actually tear themselves apart even when they do not release from the hbp. (they are cooling) I wish i could post pictures in these comments i would show you what i am talking about. I have worked out the adhesion to the table quite well, in fact so well that i have had parts actually lift the Kapton tape off of the hbp when they warp. You can't get it to stick any better than that. I also had to make a special tool for removing my prints because they stick so well. I have destroyed my Kapton tape (and parts) just trying to remove them, even after allowing the hbp to cool to room temp. This is a problem i want! :)
I also have enclosed my Replicator on all sides with clear acrylic panels that are held in place with refrigerator door magnets so there are no breezes inside the machine. The only thing i can think of to fix the warping is to actually heat the entire build environment like an oven, up to between 120c & 140c maybe more, then a controlled cooling cycle. but at that point, our $2,000 machines are getting up to the $10,000 mark. :)
When i was trying to print this box in a single piece it would split itself about every 3/8" at a little over 3" tall i stopped the print and went back to the drawing board. Redesigned it in 1/4" sections and had very little problems after that. They stuck to the hbp just fine but after removing, they are still warped slightly, but after assembly/clamping and acetone bonding they are pretty straight. The lid will be slightly convex but i have found that it helps with a tighter fit and causes no problems.
Top