Loading

20mm t-slot 90 degree joint

by jamesglanville, published

20mm t-slot 90 degree joint by jamesglanville Dec 3, 2012

Thing Info

6719Views 707Downloads Found in 3D Printer Parts
Report Thing

Summary

I'm upgrading my prusa2 to a mendelmax, and I didn't want to drill the holes in the t-slot at the top (at uni, no access to decent tools). I saw a 90 degree joint on thingiverse (the one listed as a parent thing), but I wanted to make some improvements:

Built in support - with such a simple part I much prefer designing in support, then printing with no support in the slicer. I find this uses less plastic, and is easier to remove.

The ridge that sits in the t-slot is continuous between the two rods - guarantees perfect alignment.

The scad file is horrendous - not parametric at all, I just wanted to throw it together quickly.

Instructions

Print.

Snap off the support with pliers or a knife.

Push into t-slot, and bolt in.

I printed mine a little too hot, so I had to slightly file the ridge to get it to fit, and the overhand at the top drooped a little bit, but it works perfectly.

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Thing Info

6719Views 707Downloads Found in 3D Printer Parts
Report Thing

Liked By

View All

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

All Apps

This extension connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

i just printed the original at 45 degrees, no support needed, and no warping. like this ^

DOH, that's the much cleverer way to print this. Ah well, it was a useful exercise in designing support.

yeah i tried to print it like straight up, but it got all warped, and then i came across one that had been printed at 45 degrees and realized it haha. if i do need support though in the future i will use your method though.

Simply perfect :) Small enough to print without worrying about warping too.

You might also want to take a look at http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:24061http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... and its derivative...

No Drill Top Vertex for MendelMax
by jib

ooh that's cool. Once again the x y problem strikes :(

Top