Loading

Folow up...What Went Wrong?

by i3Dnaked, published

Folow up...What Went Wrong? by i3Dnaked Dec 3, 2012

Description

Thanks to all for the suggestions....
It printed nicely this time!

Recent Comments

view all
To those asking what I did, I turned printed with only 2 shells and slowed the print down.
How is it solved? I'd think that it would be best to run an "extra" line down the middle and "overfill" slightly. For small areas, whenever I have 'extra' plastic the nozzle forces it flat, so it looks flne, and it's certainly better than having the hollow areas.
So true - this prob eluded me for a while. I even had 2 people from makerbot at my place looking at piece and we all thought it was a prob with the stl. They thought maybe it was a "roofing' prob. A kind soul on MUG easily pointed me to the too many shells with skinny walls as the culprit. Life is good now.

More from 3D Printing

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag
To those asking what I did, I turned printed with only 2 shells and slowed the print down.
thethin wall infill problem is solved with the latest version of slic3r go to slic3r.org to get the new version
How is it solved? I'd think that it would be best to run an "extra" line down the middle and "overfill" slightly. For small areas, whenever I have 'extra' plastic the nozzle forces it flat, so it looks flne, and it's certainly better than having the hollow areas.
Turn off any extra shells - too many shells with skinny walls like these will create infill zones that are too small to fill.  
PrettySmallThings is correct - turn off extra shells or turn it to zero.  This will almost certainly fix the problem.
So true - this prob eluded me for a while. I even had 2 people from makerbot at my place looking at piece and we all thought it was a prob with the stl. They thought maybe it was a "roofing' prob. A kind soul on MUG easily pointed me to the too many shells with skinny walls as the culprit. Life is good now.
To elaborate a bit, if the "fill" is less than the width of a line of filament, it won't fill but will leave a narrow gap. It looks like you've got a few "shells" that run around the border and if you had fewer or no shells it would leave the inside "fill" large enough that the software would run a zig-zag pattern that would solidly fill the interior of the walls, the same way it filled the "floor".
It looks like that was a slicing problem, that would sometimes happen to me with slic3r. Now I use Keep It Simple Slicer (Kisslicer) it's free but there is a pro version for a few options that you don't really need. It slices things really fast too, yoda takes less that 10 minutes I think. I haven't had any slicing problems with Kisslicer like the picture.  
What were your print settings?  And what's the scale?  Also it looks like (at least in pleasant 3D and Netfab) it's not solid in the "B" openings.
non-manifold verticies in meshlab.
Top