Loading

Soda can lid

by tmorris9, published

Soda can lid by tmorris9 Dec 6, 2012

Description

I tried making an air tight lid to save sodas for later. This is as close as I could get. It fits very tightly depending on the brand.

On some cans I could fill with water and turn them upside down with no leaks but if I squeezed the can it would leak so it's a tight but not perfect seal.

I also noticed that this varied from brand to brand. On Pepsi it fit the best. Very tight (takes a bit of force to put on). Brisk tea was a bit loose, still stayed on but not water tight. Diet Rite it fit good but not as tight as Pepsi...

Recent Comments

view all
When I first got my replicator I tried printing a whistle. I printed about 5 of them and all had a few holes in them rendering the whistles useless VERY frustrating. I did some research and found RepG defaults are far off from Replicator suggested defaults. Once I started using those, all of my prints now come out good and without holes.
I've done vapor baths. I always here this but I have no problems with my prints being air or water tight without vapor. I think if you do then settings are wrong laying down filament so it's not touching and thus leaks.

This item does not seal against the can perfectly as they are all different slightly.
Here's a tip, an acetone vapor bath greatly improves the impermeability of ABS prints, so after printing this lid you might try that.

More from Containers

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I printed with a .35mm nozzle and .20mm layer height.

Here's a tip, an acetone vapor bath greatly improves the impermeability of ABS prints, so after printing this lid you might try that.
I've done vapor baths. I always here this but I have no problems with my prints being air or water tight without vapor. I think if you do then settings are wrong laying down filament so it's not touching and thus leaks.

This item does not seal against the can perfectly as they are all different slightly.
When I first got my replicator I tried printing a whistle. I printed about 5 of them and all had a few holes in them rendering the whistles useless VERY frustrating. I did some research and found RepG defaults are far off from Replicator suggested defaults. Once I started using those, all of my prints now come out good and without holes.
As I mentioned all the cans I tried varied in size slightly. Just resize it slightly if it's too small.
this is nice however unless I did something wrong I could not get it to fit :( will try again thanks
Top