Loading

Galaxy note 2 car holder

by 3D_CC_design, published

Galaxy note 2 car holder by 3D_CC_design Dec 6, 2012

Description

Galaxy note 2 car holder

Recent Comments

view all
I printed at .94 size and it's almost perfect with my zagg skin. I'm sanding it down a little and it's getting so much better.
Yes I printed it in full size because I designed the part taking into account the default of printing.
I used to print at 200°C and I didn't have any problem.
I printed the part at the resolution 0.3mm.
For information my 3D printer is a Solidoodle 2.
Did you print your at full size? I saw some people on some forums say that ABS shrinks so you should print it 3% larger... Though that doesn't address the problem here where it's too big. I've got a caliper and I'll try to do the math to resize it and report back what I've got. I figure the gap/crack thing was something I did here or specific to my setup.

I've found that 200C is so cold I can't get reliable extrusion and the feed starts to slip. I wonder if my extruder isn't calibrated temp wise. I know the bed feedback is off some measurement.

What resolution did you print yours at? I've been printing most of my stuff at .4 and things seem OK, though I can clearly see lines.

More from Mobile Phone

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all
Red Panda at San Diego Zoo

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

You'll find my Galaxy note Holder (this Holder is adapted for the mobile with his case).
You'll need a 4mm screw and an adapted nut.
Seems that Slic3r .7.1 doesn't do support material. I sliced it with Slic3r .9.8 and turned on support material, but it seems to have missed the support material upwards of the mounting attachment square. I have a Printrbot LC and I'm new to 3D printing. What can I do to get a better print?
Hello,

The STL "dos_tel.stl" is not in the best print position.

I Suggest you to turn the STL (with repetier) to put it verticaly (down side of the holder on the bed of the 3D printer).

It is in this position that I drew and I printed mine.
I hope that will help you.
For anyone else coming across this, I used Netfab Studio Basic to rotate the object in the STL file.
Someone else recommended the same thing. I was able to get it printed by doing that.

But it cracked partway up on one of the sides. The layers seperated. Does that happen with tall prints and ABS? I should be able to repair it with heat and acetone though.

Oh and it's a little big for a stock phone. Did you use a case? Once my Zagg skin gets here, I suspect it will be a much better fit.
No I didn't have your seperated problem.
I printed the part in ABS at 200°C and with heated bed.
Yes the stock phone was done for the phone with his case.
Did you print your at full size? I saw some people on some forums say that ABS shrinks so you should print it 3% larger... Though that doesn't address the problem here where it's too big. I've got a caliper and I'll try to do the math to resize it and report back what I've got. I figure the gap/crack thing was something I did here or specific to my setup.

I've found that 200C is so cold I can't get reliable extrusion and the feed starts to slip. I wonder if my extruder isn't calibrated temp wise. I know the bed feedback is off some measurement.

What resolution did you print yours at? I've been printing most of my stuff at .4 and things seem OK, though I can clearly see lines.
Yes I printed it in full size because I designed the part taking into account the default of printing.
I used to print at 200°C and I didn't have any problem.
I printed the part at the resolution 0.3mm.
For information my 3D printer is a Solidoodle 2.
I printed at .94 size and it's almost perfect with my zagg skin. I'm sanding it down a little and it's getting so much better.
Top