#Gopro DSLR hot shoe mount

by xr3dhub, published

#Gopro DSLR hot shoe mount by xr3dhub Dec 12, 2012


Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

21088Views 2370Downloads Found in Camera


Mount your gopro on top of your DSLR. Why? Why not!

More from Camera

view more

All Apps

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Printed it and the nut wouldn't fit. Might be caused I used HIPS. It fits really well into the hot shoe though.

I found that since i didnt have an extra nut to put in it, a chopstick is the perfect size to fit in and keep it from turning. FYI

where did you get the silver dome hexagonal attachment that fits in the side and connects the screw to keep it tightly in place?

Tried this one as my first print except testing cubes, after about 5 mins i had a lump of plastic and i had to shut it off since the tool was ejecting plastic on a lower plane than the height of the modell, wich casued it to drag around in the excisting walls.
/ David

To bad man. You might need to recalibrate your nozzle hight. Also possible that the first layers did not stick well which make the print come lose, resulting in a lump of platic that gets drag around.

Welcome to the world of 3d printing ;)

After some configurating i come to the conclusion that the only reason your model didnt come out perfect was becouse of a diversety of faluts in my setting, thanks :)

Scaled to 104% in Makerware and printed with supports with very good results.


i just started using sketchup, but im stuck at how to actually sketch out the curve part. do you have any tutorial video ?

Nope sorry, but you can make curves with the curve tool and the circel tool.

Haha, ik dacht, wat komt me dit onderdeel bekend voor!
Is de support er dus toch nog mooi afgekomen :)

Ziet er goed uit!

Ja de support is er afgekomen. Alleen op de plek waar de moer zit was echt heel lastig om de support netjes los te krijgen. Dus heb ik de moer verhit en in het plastic gesmolten :)

wasn't able to get this to print correctly on a makerbot rep 2

Thats to bad. What is going wrong exactly? Is it the PLA? I've printed in ABS.

Nice! And I thought I had a originaly idea ;)