Loading

Double Twisted Vase

by FabLabMaastricht, published

Double Twisted Vase by FabLabMaastricht Dec 10, 2012

Featured Thing!

Description

I wanted to create a vase of my own. I like the twisted vases but I wanted to make something special. So I came up with the idea to make a double twisted vase. There are two the same parts, both twisted 90 degrees. The one twisted left, the other right. Then the file was uploaded to Netfabb to get rid of all the faults. And because of this the inside turned out to be just as special as the outside!

Created by Toussaint Jongen
thingiverse.com/Arteron
Shapeways
shapeways.com/model/1473137/double-twisted-vase.html?li=search-results&materialId=6

Recent Comments

view all
Great Design! Printed perfectly using slic3r 1.0.0RC2 / Repetier V0.95F in Spiral vase mode with 1 mm bottom (1 x 0.2 + 9 x 0.1 solid layers), blue PLA, took about 14 hours to print - perfect! Thank you for postng your vase designs here. Have ordered the gold PLA as well just because of this vase, will also try to print in ABS later on this week oce the oreder roll of kapton tape will arive. will post pictures later.
not good, a lot of hole in slic3r !!!
Doesn't slice well with Slic3r 9.10b , as this model is not manifold, has intersecting triangles and highly connected edges, please put up a fixed version.

More from Decor

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Printed with the Ultimaker. Thickness is 2 layers. Bottom thickness is 1 mm.
Great Design! Printed perfectly using slic3r 1.0.0RC2 / Repetier V0.95F in Spiral vase mode with 1 mm bottom (1 x 0.2 + 9 x 0.1 solid layers), blue PLA, took about 14 hours to print - perfect! Thank you for postng your vase designs here. Have ordered the gold PLA as well just because of this vase, will also try to print in ABS later on this week oce the oreder roll of kapton tape will arive. will post pictures later.
not good, a lot of hole in slic3r !!!
Doesn't slice well with Slic3r 9.10b , as this model is not manifold, has intersecting triangles and highly connected edges, please put up a fixed version.
This was my first "serious" print. I am very impressed. Thankyou for providing this. Printed on Mendelmax 1.5?.35mm Z hotend, Wade extruder, walls 2layers, bottom 3 layers. PVA 200 degrees,bed 70 degrees

I am delighted with this vase, as is the treasurer (wife) who made the expense not only possible, but mutually satisfying.
I printed this vase and it came out solid! Any tips to printing a hollow vase?
Some had the same problem so check the comments below. What slicing programm do you use?
I got one of these printed in natural ABS. So I put one of those colour changing LED Tea Lights into it.

Here is a video of it changing colours:

youtu.be/TboLkGiuTXE
Can someone enlighten me on the skienforge settings to print this with a bottom and no fill? If I turn off fill I end up with a lampshade instead of a vase. :)
 You should really try out Slic3r, it's just so much less butthurt to get the results you want, you can turn set infill and "top solid layers" to 0 to get a vase.

For SF, +1 to FabLabZuidLimburg.
I am using Sailfish on my ToM MK6+ and have not had time to play with Slic3r to get the results that I would like out of it using the new firmware.

I have used Slic3r in the past with great results.
I sliced it with Cura. There is an option to turn of the top layers.

For Skeinforge you have to activate bottom infill and use no infill, only 2 perimeters for the wall thickness. If you are unable to remove the top infill in Skeinforge you can do it in the .gcode file. Just scroll down until you get to the last layers and delete them.

Succes!

And if you have more problems and need some help, feel free to ask :)
lovely waffle pattern, yummie!!
Just printed it out... Absolutely gorgeous! Thanks for sharing!
Top