Loading

Compact Camera Mount for Bike

by cstewart000, published

Compact Camera Mount for Bike by cstewart000 Dec 10, 2012

Description

This is a handlebar mount for a compact camera for a bicycle. It uses a 6 x 25mm bolt for the camera and a 3 x 30mm bolt and nut to clamp the handlebars.

Video of the result is available here:
youtube.com/watch?v=5LYhufnWy6E&feature=youtu.be

More from Sport & Outdoors

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print it! (I reccomend using the raft, the latest model had some curvature on the bottom surface.)

buy:
- 6 x 25mm bolt
- 3 x 30m and nut
- rubber washer

- Fit the M3 nut into the hole on the end. I used a heat gun to soften the plastic and then jammed it in. This way it keeps in tightly.

- Thread the M6 nut throught the block. Place rubber pad on top (this helps to dampen the vibration)

- Thread your camera onto the screw. (Note: the first camera I used was very cheap and had plastic threads which shreaded instantly. ONLY USE CAMERAS WITH METALIC THREADS!!.

- *IMPORTANT: slid the hand strap over the handlebars before clipping on the camera (just in case.)

- Snap the mount on the handlebars. It should stay where it is without the tightening nut.

- Place screw in tightening nut.

Enjoy!


Top