Loading

Wheel with Cylinder Bearings V3

by cymon, published

Wheel with Cylinder Bearings V3 by cymon Dec 11, 2012
0 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

4887Views 613Downloads Found in Parts

Summary

Versions 2.2 by Thex1138 just didn't work for me. After increasing the size where it contacted the build platform I got it to print, and then the bearings fell out when I used it. In frustration I increased the sizes of the bearings. They sometimes stick after printing but a little twist and they crack free and works great.

More from Parts

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Nifty. This makes all sorts of things printable! How did you model it?

cymon - in reply to laird

Blender. Manipulating the vertices by hand.

laird - in reply to cymon

Oof.

I'm very tempted to try coding this in OpenSCAD, to make it a reusable component. Perhaps as an xmas project? :-)

I'm hoping to make some moving components by having small connections that can be snapped to release them so that they can then turn freely. Could you tell me what is the smallest thinnest connection I could get away with?

cheers

Ian

The general rule is you need a 0.2 mm gap which tends to leave things loose. I broke that rule here on points only because I'm dealing with curves and therefore they don't have a lot of contact. Never ever break that rule with parallel surfaces.

For more information and other similar projects to study: http://joesmakerbot.blogspot.com/2012/11/the-problem-with-print-assembled.htmlhttp://joesmakerbot.blogspot.c...

Top