Loading

multiwii quadcopter

by muellerr_ch, published

multiwii quadcopter by muellerr_ch Dec 11, 2012

Description

this is my implementation of a multiwii quadcopter. i decided to use a partial aluminum frame with 3d printed mounts for the motors and all the electronics. the reason being the much higher stiffness and therefore a relatively high first eigenfrequency of the whole system. this should help, to a certain extent, in reducing the rolling shutter effect when using a cmos camera. a video of the quadcopter in flight can be found here: http://youtu.be/2AZZEHWD84U

Recent Comments

view all
thanks! you're right, it's heavy duty. after installing an fpv system and therefore adding even more weight, i redesigned it to make it more agile.
Just checked out your webpage on the quad. GREAT stuff! Thanks..
Wow, that thing looks heavy duty! GREAT job!

More from R/C Vehicles

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

  1. cut 4 pieces of 220 mm from aluminum sqare tube (tube dimensions: 20x20x1.5), drill two 4.5 mm holes on one end using drilling gauge no 1.
  2. cut 2 pieces of 100 mm square plates from 1.5 mm aluminum sheet metal, drill 4.5 mm corner holes using drilling gauge no 2, drill additional 8 mm center hole and 4.5 mm holes for camera mount and battery holder.
  3. bolt the aluminum square tubes and the square plates together using 8 pieces of m4x30 bolts.
  4. use epoxy glue to attach motor mounts to square tube ends without holes, hole axes have to be vertically.
  5. place cover base onto top plate.
  6. put epoxy glue to tip of 4 m4x30 grub screws and insert them into four holes of power distribution mount, let glue set, attach to top plate and secure with nuts.
  7. place power distribution on top of its holder.
  8. place distance piece on top ot power distribution board.
  9. place receiver holder on top of distance piece.
  10. place multiwii on top of stack and secure the whole stack with four m3x25 plastic screws.
  11. attach receiver to receiver holder and secure in place with cable strap.
  12. cut off top 10 - 12 cm of 2 liter coke bottle, place cover over cover base, use a soldering iron to make holes for bolts.
  13. attach coke cover with two m4x10 to cover base.
  14. fix m4x20 bolt to each motor mount using epoxy glue, also glue bolt extender to leg, wait for the glue to set, attach motor to mount using m3x20 counter sunk screws, screw foot to motor mount.
  15. place distance piece for lipo holder on bottom plate
  16. place lipo holder on top of its distance piece and secure it to plate with m4x20 bolts.
  17. secure lipo to lipo holder using rubber bands.
  18. print 3d parts in abs, get aluminum components, and assemble as shown above
  19. attach camera holder to bottom plate using m4x10 bolts, insert cam

some of the remaining parts are:

  • multiwii se flight controller (v. 2.1)
  • emax mt2213 motors
  • ztw 20a esc's
  • 10 x 4.5 propellers
  • 2600 mah lipo
  • futaba t7C rc
  • frsky tfr6 receiver
  • rollei bullet hd lite 2 camera

ps. the camera was a bad choice for its stepwise transitioning from bright to dark areas.

further information can be found here: http://www.muellerr.ch/engineering/quad/quad_main.html

Just checked out your webpage on the quad. GREAT stuff! Thanks..
Wow, that thing looks heavy duty! GREAT job!
thanks! you're right, it's heavy duty. after installing an fpv system and therefore adding even more weight, i redesigned it to make it more agile.
Top