Loading

Advent Makerbot Replicator 2 no Support needed Day 12

by RichRap, published

Advent Makerbot Replicator 2 no Support needed Day 12 by RichRap Dec 11, 2012

Description

This is a modified version of the Advent Replicator 2 that does not need any support to print it out.

Recent Comments

view all

Great, glad you got it printed. I use hop (lift in Slic3r) all the time on all my machines now, I have yet to find a situation where it's not a good thing.

SkeinForge. I finally got it working after having problems with jamming which probably was not the fault of the slicer. I have just recently started doing PLA so I didn't fully understand what was happening. with my newly generated slicer profile. I finally got it to work at 90 mm/sec, 20% fill, The key thing for me, I think, was enabling "hop" -- without it, the rods and the front-top side of the chassis were deflecting with the nozzle, and was also catching oozed plastic at the wrong place.

My Slic3r 0.9.1 settings for this model were -

; generated by Slic3r 0.9.1 on 2012-12-11 at 17:21:06

; MendelMax Black Machine

; First layer is forced to be the same as the rest at 0.47mm - nozzle is 0.42mm for 0.5mm Jhead

; layer_height = 0.25
; perimeters = 2
; solid_layers = 3
; fill_density = 0.20
; perimeter_speed = 55
; infill_speed = 65
; travel_speed = 350
; scale = 1
; nozzle_diameter = 0.42
; filament_diameter = 2.86
; extrusion_multiplier = 1
; single wall width = 0.59mm
; first layer single wall width = 0.47mm

You really need to use a fan if printing this as any reasonable speed as above.

And if you are using Slic3r V 0.9.7 then remember the solid infill threshold area setting, it may be trying to over extrude on those tiny 'towers' if you have it set too high

More from Toys & Games

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

If you are having issues, this is easier to print than the original.
It prints out on it's side, no support is required.

Still looks good even with a few minor mods to remove the need for support material.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

toybuilder on Dec 30, 2012 said:

I am just having no end of trouble to print this piece. Can you tell me what settings you are using? My "towers" (for the rods and the front upper cross bar) are just not forming right.

RichRap on Dec 30, 2012 said:

My Slic3r 0.9.1 settings for this model were -

; generated by Slic3r 0.9.1 on 2012-12-11 at 17:21:06

; MendelMax Black Machine

; First layer is forced to be the same as the rest at 0.47mm - nozzle is 0.42mm for 0.5mm Jhead

; layer_height = 0.25
; perimeters = 2
; solid_layers = 3
; fill_density = 0.20
; perimeter_speed = 55
; infill_speed = 65
; travel_speed = 350
; scale = 1
; nozzle_diameter = 0.42
; filament_diameter = 2.86
; extrusion_multiplier = 1
; single wall width = 0.59mm
; first layer single wall width = 0.47mm

You really need to use a fan if printing this as any reasonable speed as above.

And if you are using Slic3r V 0.9.7 then remember the solid infill threshold area setting, it may be trying to over extrude on those tiny 'towers' if you have it set too high

RichRap on Dec 30, 2012 said:

What slicer and Version are you using?

I'll check the Gcode and upload the settings I used - nothing special if I recall.

toybuilder on Dec 29, 2012 said:

But doesn't the build platform "box" need some kind of support?

jtktam on Dec 12, 2012 said:

thank you

MacGyver on Dec 12, 2012 said:

I like anything that prints without support needed.  Good job!

RichRap on Dec 12, 2012 said:

Me too, I'll try everything before using the support 'features' of most slicers.
Hopefully 2013 will finally be the year of dissoluble support material (at a sensible cost) we can all use in our dual extruders :)

Top