Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Round tuit gift idea

by NukTek, published

Round tuit gift idea by NukTek Dec 13, 2012

Description

This is my take on the old "round tuit" joke. I made this file using artcam with the intent of casting it in brass, mounting it on a plaque, and giving it as a Christmas present. The plaque is to read " THIS IS A ROUND TUIT! Guard it with your life. Tuits are hard to come by, especially the round ones. It will help you become a much more efficient worker. For years you've heard people say "I'll do this when I get around tuit." So now that you have one, you can accomplish all those things you put aside until you get around to it."

Recent Comments

view all

You should be able to access the repaired file from my Google Drive:
https://docs.google.com/open?i...

Note that even though the file is 14mb it still took over an hour to slice because of the density of the triangle.  I'm not sure how to decrease the polygon count and save it in Netfabb.  If I figure it out I'll let you know.

Can you post the cleaned file? I'd like to see it. I am having problems with my Artcam files having way too many triangles and the round edges are very jagged.  I'm sure there is a way to fix it in Artcam but currently I don't know how;(

Ok, so I finally printed it took 1.5 hours to slice and 30 minutes to print .5 scale.

More from Signs & Logos

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I printed this on my Makerbot Replicator using PLA at 235c, platform at 50c covered with green masking tape. 20% infill, no raft. Accellerated settings. Build time around 3 hours. To make the item in brass I dipped it in hot wax then rubbed the excess off to make sure it is water tight. I then melted two chunks of wax (1/2" x 1/2" x 1"long) to the back of the print so that the ring is now standing on it's two new wax legs. I found a container that was bigger around than the ring and placed the ring into it, standing on its wax feet, writing side facing the open end of the container. Mix up a mixture of plaster of paris and sand. Pour the mix into the container making sure to work the bubbles out of the mix on the face of the ring. Let the plaster harden over night. I then simply put the whole thing into the wood stove with "leg" side facing into the coals. I let the mess burn out for 4 hours before removing from the fire. The mold will now contain a cavity where the PLA print used to be and there will be two holes where you added the wax "legs" which will have now burned out. After it cools down gently blow air into the holes to clear any remaining ash from the mold. Keep the mold dry and you will now be able to pour molten metal into one of the holes. when it cools you break up the mold material and you are left with a metal part in the same shape as your 3D printed item.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

MacGyver on Dec 16, 2012 said:

Ok, so I finally printed it took 1.5 hours to slice and 30 minutes to print .5 scale.

NukTek on Dec 16, 2012 said:

Can you post the cleaned file? I'd like to see it. I am having problems with my Artcam files having way too many triangles and the round edges are very jagged.  I'm sure there is a way to fix it in Artcam but currently I don't know how;(

MacGyver on Dec 16, 2012 said:

I'm about to print it and decided to run it through Netfabb basic and I was able to get the STL file down to about 14mb from 70mb.  I'm printing it at .5 scale so half size.  I'll post a pic when I'm done.

MacGyver on Dec 16, 2012 said:

Hopefully I'll gat a round to print it too.

Top