Loading

Companion Cube Gift box

by chefmaki, published

Companion Cube Gift box by chefmaki Dec 14, 2012

Featured Thing!

Description

Everyones favorite Weighted Compainon Cube from the Game Portal, hollowed out to store your stuff or to put a gift in, to give to your favorite test subject.

Recent Comments

view all

HeLLFish is a user that commented earlier on this. click view all comments and scroll down to see what his recommendations are. while I think printing with all the walls joined is possible.. I think for best results its better to print it in parts and then glue it together. I don't think it's possible to print the lid in one piece.. at least I've never been able to do it.

What is HeLLFiSH's recoomendation? I joined the walls using freecad and printed as one, but the lid doesn't want to work in one piece : /

Look at the one I made, It was printed without supports. It was done following HeLLFiSH's recommendation, everything was shrunk to 75%. The 4 walls were placed vertical and corners flushed together then printed. The CCubeLid was printed without supports, the bridging did not collapse. Mine was printed using PLA.

More from Video Games

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print 2 of both the CCube top.stl and CCube side.stl and glue them together.. Print 4 of the CCube wall.stl
they can be glued together at the edges, glued to the bottom lid or both, the walls will hold together on their own when the box is closed (though it may collapse if not glued together when picked up by the walls)

I recommend .20mm layer hight. and around 15% infill. it all prints without support.

if you would rather not deal with glueing the lid peices together, you can try printing 2 of the CCubelid.stl with support.

It looks like your top shell is too thin. Try increasing your shell thickness and maybe The infill too

please bare with me, like i said i am new to this. What do you mean by shell thickness is that the layer thickness? i am running at .15mm

Shell thickness is different from Layer Height. what slicing software are you using?

Slic3r is there a better one i should use? Also i have a reprap machine

Cura is a way better slicer, super fast and really easy to use. http://software.ultimaker.com

cura looks awesome and is alot easier to use. I have a Reprap and remember i am new to this, i am unsure how to make the cura gcode work with my printer? Do i need to load new firmware onto the printer? if so where do i get the firmware? thanks for all your help

I uploaded a photo of one of the top pieces i printed out in the made section, i used top and bottom 4 layers solid and 15% honeycomb fill. Are my settings off or is the ABS i have junk? please any input would be appreciated. THANKS

Just a general question, is that silver box in the photo ABS or PLA? Also could you please recommend a place to purchase good abs? I am new to the 3d printing world but catching on, just dont know of a good ABS seller yet. THANK YOU

In the photo I used makerbot silver ABS. It photographs shiny but it is more matte in reality. In the USA best place to get filament is www.imakr.com/us For ABS I would buy Formfutura, For PLA I would buy Colorfabb.

I still have trouble with warping when trying to print the CCubeWall_side.stl.

it might help if you really level your build platform super tight (to squish the first layer) if you are printing in ABS try using an acetone/ABS slurry.

Nov 29, 2014 - Modified Nov 29, 2014

What setting have you guys used to successfully print CCubelid? I did it once as it's pictured here, but the second time the ABS warped and the supports are fused to the inside sides.

HeLLFish you said you printed it without supports? How? what orientation?

Look at the one I made, It was printed without supports. It was done following HeLLFiSH's recommendation, everything was shrunk to 75%. The 4 walls were placed vertical and corners flushed together then printed. The CCubeLid was printed without supports, the bridging did not collapse. Mine was printed using PLA.

What is HeLLFiSH's recoomendation? I joined the walls using freecad and printed as one, but the lid doesn't want to work in one piece : /

HeLLFish is a user that commented earlier on this. click view all comments and scroll down to see what his recommendations are. while I think printing with all the walls joined is possible.. I think for best results its better to print it in parts and then glue it together. I don't think it's possible to print the lid in one piece.. at least I've never been able to do it.

I have never successfully printed out the CCubelid file with out some serious supports or a bit of warping.. which is why I split that file into two parts and just glued them together.

Instead of printing out the CCubeWall.stl individually and flat, in makerware I placed 4 CCcubeWall.stl vertically and positioned them so that the corners were flushed to each other, that way no glue required and no warping when printed flat. Then I printed out 2 of the CCubeLid.stl, no supports. I also scaled it by 75% to reduce any bridging failure of CcubeLid. It's 3 pieces all together, wall are all together, top and bottom are same.

Instead of printing out the CCubeWall.stl individually and flat, in makerware I placed 4 CCcubeWall.stl vertically and positioned them so that the corners were flushed to each other, that way no glue required and no warping when printed flat. Then I printed out 2 of the CCubeTop.stl, no supports. I also scaled it by 75% to reduce any bridging failure of CcubeTop. It's 3 pieces all together, wall are all together, top and bottom are same.

Take some photos, I don't quite get what you mean.. I get that you printed the walls together.. but did you mean you printed 2 of the CCube_lid.stl? cause if you printed the CCube_Top.stl you still need the CCube_side.stl making the whole thing 5 pieces...

Take some photos, I don't quite get what you mean.. I get that you printed the walls together.. but did you mean you printed 2 of the CCube_lid.stl? cause if you printed the CCube_Top.stl you still need the CCube_side.stl making the whole thing 5 pieces...

Yes, I meant CcubeLid.stl not CcubeTop,stl.

what layer height did you use on this as with .2 mm i have weirdness going on.. it has just random garbage it extrudes on the rounding of the place for the hear and on the edges.. not sure whats going on

I printed this with .20mm which may not be the same as .2mm what software you using? also which file where you having problems with?

all of them its on the circle where its rounded at the top.. and i am using KISSlicer i tried it in Slic3r as well to no avail.. its easy enough to clean off but i would like it to print without the little bits hanging off everywhere

I'm still pretty new to the whole CAD Stl thing.. but these files have all been run through NetFab so I don't think it's the files. I use ReplicatorG to get my Gcode.. but I know many people can't or prefer not to use it.. but I'm beginning to think it auto corrects settings issues like this, cause I haven't experienced these problems

well its all printed now :D looks good will look better after filler and a paint job

I'm not sure why but this is unsliceable.

I don't know what to tell you, I and others have been able to generate gcode for this, so try downloading the file again or try different slicing software. Someone else had a problem slicing the ccubewall.stl with slic3r, what software are you using? And which file is causing the problem?

After updating to the latest Slic3r, all works well. Printing now and looks great! The problem was Slic3r closing the top. For whatever reason it would try to make a closed box.

I cannot get slic3r to slice CCubewall.stl. I hangs on processing triangulated mesh even when ran overnight. Any suggestions?

I cannot get slic3r to slice the CCubewall.stl. It hangs on processing triangulated mesh. I even ran it overnight. Any suggestions?

I've run all these files through netfab.. so I'm pretty sure it's not the file.. are you using the latest version of Slic3r? or maybe try a different gcode software?..

Tried netfab, didnt help. Using newest slic3r. Cura processed it ok, but im struggling to get the settings perfect.

what printer do you have?

That looks cool. I am curious is that ABS? If so where did you get it?

I have "silver" ABS but it's more like glossy gray.

 Thanks!,  it's the Silver ABS from the Makerbot Store, I'm sure it's the same one you got, its kinda gray but it photographs shiny when you use the flash..

Top