Loading

Spinning Double Ball Bearings

by idea_beans, published

Spinning Double Ball Bearings by idea_beans Dec 14, 2012

Description

After printing a few spinning gears and ball bearings, I thought why not combine them together to make a toy? The gear part was then modified to look like a saw blade so it looks meaner.

Not really sure if this classifies as a toy, but I've used them as coasters before and they worked great!

Recent Comments

view all

Hi, I'm not familiar with slic3r so I'm not sure why it couldn't print the file. When I drew up the model, I had allowed enough gaps between the ball bearings and the walls so they don't touch each other. I have printed many of this models so far and they all came out fine on my UP Plus printer. Maybe you can ask someone who uses the same hardware/software as yours and see if they can print this one okay? Thanks

Hi, I'm not familiar with slic3r so I'm not sure why it couldn't print the file. When I drew up the model, I had allowed enough gaps between the ball bearings and the walls so they don't touch each other. I have printed many of this models so far and they all came out fine on my UP Plus printer. Maybe you can ask someone who uses the same hardware/software as yours and see if they can print this one okay? Thanks

Great model !
But, unfortunately, I have a problem..
When i choose the STL file in slic3r (version 0.99) It says it has self-intersecting faces and the Gcode comes out wrong.
I tried to repair the file via cloud.netfabb.com but it doesn't work!
What should I do?

More from Mechanical Toys

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

This thing is easy to print. Everything is printed in one go, and then you just have to remove the raft and supports. Give the balls a bit of cleaning and pushing, then they'll get loose eventually.

I printed these on UP Plus 3D printer. 0.2mm - 0.3mm Z resolution. Speed: Normal or Fast.



Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

sahar88888 on Apr 28, 2013 said:

Great model !
But, unfortunately, I have a problem..
When i choose the STL file in slic3r (version 0.99) It says it has self-intersecting faces and the Gcode comes out wrong.
I tried to repair the file via cloud.netfabb.com but it doesn't work!
What should I do?

idea_beans on Apr 29, 2013 said:

Hi, I'm not familiar with slic3r so I'm not sure why it couldn't print the file. When I drew up the model, I had allowed enough gaps between the ball bearings and the walls so they don't touch each other. I have printed many of this models so far and they all came out fine on my UP Plus printer. Maybe you can ask someone who uses the same hardware/software as yours and see if they can print this one okay? Thanks

idea_beans on Apr 29, 2013 said:

Hi, I'm not familiar with slic3r so I'm not sure why it couldn't print the file. When I drew up the model, I had allowed enough gaps between the ball bearings and the walls so they don't touch each other. I have printed many of this models so far and they all came out fine on my UP Plus printer. Maybe you can ask someone who uses the same hardware/software as yours and see if they can print this one okay? Thanks

HarlanDMii on Feb 22, 2013 said:

Oh yeah, printed with ABS

HarlanDMii on Feb 22, 2013 said:

Works great on replicator 1. full excelleration.. .2 layers 235 extruder temp. Full support. It took a little bit of tinkering and twisting, but everything works great!!

Nevil_Clavain on Jan 11, 2013 said:

hi, can you share the design files? I wanted to make the pins on the outer ring a little longer so its a bit more secure.

idea_beans on Jan 11, 2013 said:

Hi, what material did you print it with? All the ones I've done they were all tight fit because I only allowed 0.8mm gap between each ring, and the pins were around 4mm long. I reckon if you made the pins too long, they would stick too far inside the bearings and obstruct the balls. I can only export the file as STL or 3DS, so I'm not sure that'll help. Maybe you can use MeshMixer or Meshlab to modify the STL file I've uploaded? Thanks :)

Suuzzaannee on Dec 29, 2012 said:

I like the one with the smaller centre. Looking for design to encapsulate each wheel. No experience with this , suggestions?

idea_beans on Dec 30, 2012 said:

When you said 'encapsulate' did you mean a sphere to enclose the ball bearings? I haven't seen any bearings in sphere form yet, but maybe it's because after the object is printed, the supports will be too hard to remove from inside the spheres?!

Top