Loading

Smart phone holder with xyz couplings

by Ablapo, published

Smart phone holder with xyz couplings by Ablapo Dec 22, 2012

Description

It's a mobile phone holder with couplings in xyz directions. (Couplings: Z = M5 bolt, Y= M3 bolts, X = M5 bolts)

This one is sized for my I Phone Four S. To resize it for your smart phones, try to change the OpenSCAD parameters.

With this holder you will have many ways to mount your cell phone everywhere you like. But remember, there are many ways to damage your cell phone, too.

Update V3:
Added a x-coupling with a plug connection. With that you can attach a vertical rod on each side. The thumb wheel is for a fast assembly and disassembling of the x-coupling.

Recent Comments

view all
It is blurred, because smart phone holder is a universal one. And nobody payed me for product placement.
Just wondering, but why did you blur out your phone?

More from Mobile Phone

view more

Liked By

view all

License

GNU - GPL
Smart phone holder with xyz couplings by Ablapo is licensed under the GNU - GPL license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Hardware:
You will need a 40 mm M5 hexagon bolt and two about 20 mm M5 threaded rods (depending on your phone's length) and M5 nuts. For the y-coupling you will need two M3 bolts with a hexagon head. The y-coupling is optional and can be added later.

Print one holder, two x-stoppers and two x-ends. Insert M5 nuts into all nut traps. The nuts sit very tight to prevent shaking.

Assembly of the Z-coupling:
Insert the 40 mm M5 hexagon bolt into the holder part. That's your Z-coupling. Note: the phone can still fall off the sides. So you need the x-stoppers.

Assembly of the X-end and X-stoppers:
First center the holder on one M5 threaded rod. Then secure the position with another nut on each side. Then screw on the X-Stoppers on each side of the rod depending on the length of your phone. Note: you will be able to change the position later, because they are fixed only on one side (one threaded rod). Then screw on the X-Ends on both sides on the same rod. You need no nuts for the X-Ends, because they sit very tight. Prepare these outer channels by inserting a M5 hexagon test bolt. The last step is to screw the yet unused threaded rod through all the parts and insert the nuts symmetrical to the other rod. Note: The X-Ends round hole should point towards outside. You will be able to connect here 2 M5 bolts if you want to.

Assembly of the Y-coupling:
Insert two M3 bolts with hexagon heads from inside to outside. The hexagon heads will prevent a rotation. Use two M3 nuts and washers to secure the bolt. If the print worked well, the Y-coupling should sit very tight on the holder's hexagon shaft. This part is the weakest coupling and may break apart by using too much force.

Assembly of the X-coupling:
Use two screws and two nuts on each X-end as shafts. Then assemble the removable part. Use two M6 nuts and a washer on a M6 threaded rod as a lower fixture. Then put the X-coupling part on the top. Finally put a washer and the M6 Thumb wheel part on it.

Done! Now you can insert a leveling tool (15 x 15 mm) at the top of the holder part or leave it empty. I am curious about your ideas how to use this thing.

Just wondering, but why did you blur out your phone?
It is blurred, because smart phone holder is a universal one. And nobody payed me for product placement.
Top