Loading

PLA Heart Gears for Replicator 2

by whpthomas, published

PLA Heart Gears for Replicator 2 by whpthomas Dec 20, 2012

Description

Many of us have been frustrated to discover that the pins for emmett's Screwless Heart Gears are not PLA compatible. They are too stiff, and in my experience, attempting to force them in can crack the pins and damage the piece itself.

So I set about trying to design some alternative pins for PLA. My first attempt was to make flexible end tabs, but while this worked, the gear heart axle is too short to support this approach. In the next attempt, I altered the internal structure of the tip of the pin to make it more flexible for PLA and redesigned the protrusions.

These new pins were designed using an ACIS solid in Shark FX (sfx file included) so will behave well with Makerware, ReplicatorG and skeinforge. They snap into place with moderate force and rotate freely.

UPDATE

Version 2 of the pins has 0.25 mm more protrusion on each side at the tip, they still insert with moderate force but have a firmer hold.

Recent Comments

view all
Hi whpthomas,

I just wanted to suggest a minor thing:
If you assorted the plate1 like you did assort plate2 (higher objects in the middle, lower ones around them) you would save quite some time, as the way your printhead has to travel in the higher z-direction reduces ;)

What do you think? :)

Greets,
daak93
I thought it was just me having problems with the original. Thanks for this!
I printed a new core and one of the long pins, but it's not going into the hole. Just feels too big. Any recommendations?
nice very nice... but.... help i do not understood how to assemble it!!

More from Interactive Art

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

PINS ONLY

If you have already made Emmett's Screwless Heart Gears, then these pins are a drop in replacement. Simply download and print PLA-gear-heart-pins.stl file - that's all you need.

If you are using Makerware I would recommend at least a 0.2mm layer height, 3 shells and 15% infill. In ReplicatorG I am doing the same, but using the skin module to achieve a 0.1 mm outer surface finish.

HEART GEAR PLATES

If you want to make the PLA heart gears from scratch, simply download and print the two plates: PLA-gear-heart-plate1.stl and PLA-gear-heart-plate2.stl. The first plate includes my snap off ear raft print aids, to increase the surface area of the small gears to prevent them from breaking loose during printing.

Again, if you are using Makerware I would recommend at least a 0.2mm layer height, 3 shells and 15% infill. In ReplicatorG I am doing the same, but using the skin module to achieve a 0.1 mm outer surface finish.
Hi whpthomas,

I just wanted to suggest a minor thing:
If you assorted the plate1 like you did assort plate2 (higher objects in the middle, lower ones around them) you would save quite some time, as the way your printhead has to travel in the higher z-direction reduces ;)

What do you think? :)

Greets,
daak93
I thought it was just me having problems with the original. Thanks for this!
I printed a new core and one of the long pins, but it's not going into the hole. Just feels too big. Any recommendations?
nice very nice... but.... help i do not understood how to assemble it!!
Where did you get that color PLA?
Would it be possible to upload each, individual file?
How do you open the SFX file? I'm having a lot of problems with it.
Anyone have suggestions for printing these? I've tried halfing my speeds, removing perimeters, printing solid, etc, and every time, having problems with curling, parts coming loose from the bed etc. I'm printing on a Makergear Mosaic, 0.35mm nozzel, at 200C with a heated bed of glass at 60C. Probably going to try a raft next, but any suggestions would be very welcomed.
Hi, I don't know if your experiencing the same problem that I had, but in my case the printer nozzle was pushing my build plate ever so slightly down (no matter how I calibrated it if it was to high it wouldn't adhere, and the slight adjustment between the two still slightly pushed the build platform down). I ended up putting 3d printed supports between the build plate and the frame work of my makerbot rep 2. Curling problems have been significantly reduced and I can still calibrate my build platform even with them in. Hope this helps.
i cant get the pins to print on my rep 2 at all, what profile do you use for plate 2?
Are you using Makerware or ReplicatorG - when you say you can't get them to print, what exactly do you mean?
I have attempted these only in Makerware, although Im starting to switch everything over to your repG profiles. What happens is that it struggles to lay down the first layer and bunches up almost as soon as it starts. Maybe speed is the issue?
Are there assembly instructions?
Awesome Fix. Great job to the both of you (emmett and whpthomas)
Thanks, this was on my list of stuff to do, and now I can scratch it off.
My pleasure Emmett - thanks for sharing the Heart gears in the first place ;) I have made another set of PLA pins for your gear cube which I will post shortly.
Top