Loading

Improved Z Top Vertex 8mm for MendelMax 1.5

by SG-O, published

Improved Z Top Vertex 8mm for MendelMax 1.5 by SG-O Dec 25, 2012

Description

Top Z Vertex with stabilized lead screw holder.
I have not tested this but it should work.

Recent Comments

view all
Thanks for your feedback! I will work on this problems as soon as I have time.
This is a great piece. I printed it and like it very much. There are a few things i'd like to have changed:
- The clamp's mounting holes seem to be for the 10mm version. I did not try, since I reused my old clamp.
- The hole for the bearing might be a little bit smaller... I don't want to use tape. I usually use heat to insert metal into PLA. (Soldering iron on nuts for example)
- Increase the diameter of the hole for the threaded rod so it does not interfere with the inner (rotating) part of the bearing. Maybe 19 mm in diameter? And remove any candy from this hole, do it just straight.
Hi,
I'm realy sorry to hear that it is not fitting. If you send me some messures, I'll fix this part as fast as possible.
The hole for the ball bearing is too large, so you can compensate small tolerances. A thicker tape will do the trick and lock the bearing in place.

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print both parts twice for one MendelMax 1.5

You will also need:

4 * M5 x 20mm screws
4 * M5 washers
4 * M5 nuts
2 * 608zz
This is a great piece. I printed it and like it very much. There are a few things i'd like to have changed:
- The clamp's mounting holes seem to be for the 10mm version. I did not try, since I reused my old clamp.
- The hole for the bearing might be a little bit smaller... I don't want to use tape. I usually use heat to insert metal into PLA. (Soldering iron on nuts for example)
- Increase the diameter of the hole for the threaded rod so it does not interfere with the inner (rotating) part of the bearing. Maybe 19 mm in diameter? And remove any candy from this hole, do it just straight.
SG-O - in reply to JPT
Thanks for your feedback! I will work on this problems as soon as I have time.
The Holes in the Clamp are not fitting the holes in the Rodholder. And the hole for the bearing is too big.
SG-O - in reply to Culain
Hi,
I'm realy sorry to hear that it is not fitting. If you send me some messures, I'll fix this part as fast as possible.
The hole for the ball bearing is too large, so you can compensate small tolerances. A thicker tape will do the trick and lock the bearing in place.
I love your beefed up design. Did you already use this part?
Yes, but only the 10mm Version. This one works perfect.
Top