Loading

Prusa Z motor downside mount

by RobPRINT, published

Prusa Z motor downside mount by RobPRINT Dec 27, 2012

Description

Place your Z motors downside in order to lower the center of the mass of your frame so that deflection of frame caused by rapid printer moves during print is decreased.
Also the wires can be managed more easily if the motors are on the downside :)

Recent Comments

view all

I'm using 0.9.1 version, but I think newer version is available on github. if you are still having problems, try netfabb free software to fix the meshes. it's very useful with other projects as well :)

im having problems slicing this with slic3r. What slicer have you used?

instead of the nut pocket with nut you can tap the inner hole with M3 screw, because diameter there is 2,5mm :)

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

1. Print the file two times.
2. Print the Z axis joint. I printed this one: thingiverse.com/thing:32958
3. Disassemble Z motors and rise the X axis. You can use 2 CD/DVD cases and place them vertically on the print bed to support the X axis
4. Remove two perpendicular joints which connect on each side vertical 8mm smooth rod with the long horizontal M8 rod. Next you need to move this M8 rod through Y direction so that its axis is in one plane with 8mm smooth rod and as a matter of fact also with M8 lead screw for Z axis.
5. Mount the parts.
6. Lower your X axis and connect kardan joints. There may be some imperfections and axial run-outs of the lead screw. Try correcting the long M8 rod position

Good luck!

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

nic0laz on Feb 22, 2013 said:

im having problems slicing this with slic3r. What slicer have you used?

RobPRINT on Feb 22, 2013 said:

I'm using 0.9.1 version, but I think newer version is available on github. if you are still having problems, try netfabb free software to fix the meshes. it's very useful with other projects as well :)

anode505 on Dec 31, 2012 said:

It could use a nut pocket for the smooth rod clamp.
(And if you are feeling ambitious, a right and left version so the smooth rod clamps face the same way. Yes I can get picky on some stuff:) ) but I've printed out a pair for a new build.

RobPRINT on Jan 4, 2013 said:

instead of the nut pocket with nut you can tap the inner hole with M3 screw, because diameter there is 2,5mm :)

Reuben on Dec 28, 2012 said:

Are your steppers secured into the mounts some how, or is it a snug or press fit?

RobPRINT on Dec 28, 2012 said:

yes, I gave press fit (43mm wide, while NEMA17 has 42mm width), but if somehow it will appear to be to loose for someone's case there are 4 rectangle holes on the bootom to srew motor on (see the 3D model)

Top