Loading

Rocket Retro 035

by cerberus333, published

Rocket Retro 035 by cerberus333 Dec 29, 2012

Description

Rocket Retro 035 This is intended for both big and small prints I am testing the Nylon print using a perfboard as the Build platform. the small fin tips will probably be hard to print for other set-ups You can of course model in some "ears" to the fin tips to increase the surface area.

I wanted a very smooth finish rocket for a very small scale, and also a hollow big print .

I printed a big print 2 shells 0% infill the fins did adhere well 150mm tall 26grams very solid

Recent Comments

view all
I'll give it a try. Thanks for the tip.do you have suggestions about settings and ambient air?
I had a few good prints in the garage, but some failures and not sure where the fault lies.
Just a note, We were working with a medical clinic in Texas that wants to 3D Print small bone replacements for animals with 618. They used a Replicator and when the tech told us he was printing to wood (unfinished poplar) we were a bit surprised. Evidently the medical profession has known for years that any hot nylon based material sticks to cellulose fibers. We picked up a small piece at HomeD and were able to print the same part in the same spot 20+ times. And it cost less than the tape.
curling is a problem with nylon. Haven't worked out what the best temp setting on HBP is.
I have been using the perfboard with better success,
than the blue tape.
I have had the nylon actually bend the perfboard
on Pneumotocon model thingiverse.com/thing:38603
I think this was due to the larger size and surface area of the model on the build plate.
I am searching for a metal alternative to the perfboard.

I think that would be the best option. I know there is a perforated metal baking sheet which might have small enough holes and spacing. Old speaker grills might work, Or i may have to drill a few hundred holes in a metal plate. Still looking for a cheap source of preforated steel or thick aluminum.
For now I am using the perfboard from Radio shack.
it is adequate but not perfect. ($3.49) a sheet 6X8".

overall i really like the nylon, a welcome addition to the materials to print..
I would say if you print with support, you will have a difficult time removing the support (with nylon).

I have had a few print failures, but i can't attribute the fails to the material. I printed the kitten thingiverse.com/thing:38452 5 times, 2 prints had issues the other 3 came out acceptable.
I blame the environment (cold garage) and not the nylon.

but blue tape for really small stuff is ok, perfboard works better but then you have to shave the nubs off the bottom of the model.

More from Vehicles

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I am sure this will have issues for some printers I would recomend adding some flat discs to the fins if you are using ABS/PLA This is intended for a test using Nylon and a perfboard build platform surface. I have had excellent adhesion and want to see if I can get a good build from a small tip.

Just a note, We were working with a medical clinic in Texas that wants to 3D Print small bone replacements for animals with 618. They used a Replicator and when the tech told us he was printing to wood (unfinished poplar) we were a bit surprised. Evidently the medical profession has known for years that any hot nylon based material sticks to cellulose fibers. We picked up a small piece at HomeD and were able to print the same part in the same spot 20+ times. And it cost less than the tape.
I'll give it a try. Thanks for the tip.do you have suggestions about settings and ambient air?
I had a few good prints in the garage, but some failures and not sure where the fault lies.
How do you feel about printing nylon using perfboard vs. blue painter's tape? Does it help with warping? I just received my Taulman 618 Nylon 1.75mm this morning. I am printing on blue tape, but I am getting some curling on the bottoms of my prints (both heated and cold platforms). Any advice?
curling is a problem with nylon. Haven't worked out what the best temp setting on HBP is.
I have been using the perfboard with better success,
than the blue tape.
I have had the nylon actually bend the perfboard
on Pneumotocon model thingiverse.com/thing:38603
I think this was due to the larger size and surface area of the model on the build plate.
I am searching for a metal alternative to the perfboard.

I think that would be the best option. I know there is a perforated metal baking sheet which might have small enough holes and spacing. Old speaker grills might work, Or i may have to drill a few hundred holes in a metal plate. Still looking for a cheap source of preforated steel or thick aluminum.
For now I am using the perfboard from Radio shack.
it is adequate but not perfect. ($3.49) a sheet 6X8".

overall i really like the nylon, a welcome addition to the materials to print..
I would say if you print with support, you will have a difficult time removing the support (with nylon).

I have had a few print failures, but i can't attribute the fails to the material. I printed the kitten thingiverse.com/thing:38452 5 times, 2 prints had issues the other 3 came out acceptable.
I blame the environment (cold garage) and not the nylon.

but blue tape for really small stuff is ok, perfboard works better but then you have to shave the nubs off the bottom of the model.
Pneumotocon
kitten
Top