Loading

Bead Chain Gear Drivetrain and Enclosure (fully parametric)

by adgaudio, published

Bead Chain Gear Drivetrain and Enclosure (fully parametric) by adgaudio Dec 29, 2012

Description

I'm building an automatic window blind system to raise and lower window blinds (in response to user and sensor input).

The openscad code is fully parametric and designed to be both customized and modified, and easy to install.

This system generally should work for situations where a bead chain needs to be moved, but is fairly loose and prone to skipping.

Recent Comments

view all

I'm glad you guys are interested! I'm currently fine tuning the parameters to sizes that fit the above parts, and the parts are coming out pretty well! Once I've put the pieces together, I'll probably add a section on electronics. This will also need a mount plate or some kind of bracket to fix it in place (to the wall in my case). I'll keep you updated with progress!

In the mean time, the latest version is on github. :)

Sweet, I was gonna do something similar, now I just need to tweak some parameters :D

excellent.. I have been thinking over a design to move two blinds (one clear and one opaque) to give a window more insulation (long story, but it involves a cat door in the window) and your design is very helpful.. Looking forward to it evolve.

More from DIY

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

*** IN PROGRESS *** (need to build on wall mounts, which aren't shown here, but the components available for download are working perfectly!)

The scad code (see github link below) is fully parametric. It's also namespaced, so it should be fairly simple to manipulate, and do things like use different gears or change the bolt size.

Check out the latest openscad code on github:
github.com/adgaudio/3dPrinter/blob/master/gears/bead_chain_drivetrain_system.scad

Other Parts:
1 x m8 30mm bolt + nut
6 m8 washers
1 x 608zz bearing (or other same sized bearing)
2 x m3 20mm bolts + nuts + washers
2 x m3 10mm bolts + nuts
1 x stepper motor (http://www.allelectronics.com/make-a-store/item/SMT-108/STEPPER-MOTOR-6-WIRE/1.html)

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

adgaudio on Jan 20, 2013 said:

I'm glad you guys are interested! I'm currently fine tuning the parameters to sizes that fit the above parts, and the parts are coming out pretty well! Once I've put the pieces together, I'll probably add a section on electronics. This will also need a mount plate or some kind of bracket to fix it in place (to the wall in my case). I'll keep you updated with progress!

In the mean time, the latest version is on github. :)

SvenS on Jan 19, 2013 said:

Sweet, I was gonna do something similar, now I just need to tweak some parameters :D

Anonymous on Jan 15, 2013 said:

excellent.. I have been thinking over a design to move two blinds (one clear and one opaque) to give a window more insulation (long story, but it involves a cat door in the window) and your design is very helpful.. Looking forward to it evolve.

Top