Loading

Earbud Holder with keyring tab

by NumberSix, published

Earbud Holder with keyring tab by NumberSix Dec 30, 2012

Description

I've added a keyring tab to the design, and altered the derived cover (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:38292) so it closes around the tab. I've also included the a Sketchup file, so you can alter further if desired.

Recent Comments

view all
There you can see how slic3r sliced this file. I printed model and saw it. I think it's works like that only on 0.4mm nozzle size or less.
http://img28.imageshack.us/img28/9777/earbude.png

It is visible, but still looks awsome :)
Hi Number Six, I can see that you have imported an stl into sketchup. Can you please tell me how you do this as the way I do it simplifies the model down to triangles in sketchup. I think that it might be the stl format but I thought you might have a way to fix it. Any help will be much appreciated. Thanks
Hi Viresx,
Tks for the feedback.I've re-examined the .stls by slicing them again but can't see the small gap you mention. I've also examined the Sketchup file to see if it's visible there but I can't see it. There are quite a few variables at work so if it actually printed ok for you I'll not worry about it. It could have resulted from me importing the parent .stl into Sketchup as my starting point. That does give very busy curve constructions that are challenging to clean up.
As a precaution I ran my exported .stl files through Netfabb to clean them before posting here.
Enjoy the print.
NumberSix

More from Audio

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Slice and print. Carefully click the covers on. See this pict from the original Thing for best approach to fitting the covers: http://www.thingiverse.com/image:204649

Hi Number Six, I can see that you have imported an stl into sketchup. Can you please tell me how you do this as the way I do it simplifies the model down to triangles in sketchup. I think that it might be the stl format but I thought you might have a way to fix it. Any help will be much appreciated. Thanks
This is great! I just printed it and it looks awsome. However it's very complex and slic3r thinks that there is a small gap - 1cm long and 0.5mm thin. On the first photo it should be at the back.
Hi Viresx,
Tks for the feedback.I've re-examined the .stls by slicing them again but can't see the small gap you mention. I've also examined the Sketchup file to see if it's visible there but I can't see it. There are quite a few variables at work so if it actually printed ok for you I'll not worry about it. It could have resulted from me importing the parent .stl into Sketchup as my starting point. That does give very busy curve constructions that are challenging to clean up.
As a precaution I ran my exported .stl files through Netfabb to clean them before posting here.
Enjoy the print.
NumberSix
There you can see how slic3r sliced this file. I printed model and saw it. I think it's works like that only on 0.4mm nozzle size or less.
http://img28.imageshack.us/img28/9777/earbude.png

It is visible, but still looks awsome :)
Top